New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon John Carter

Published date: 17 Jul 2011
National Party
National Party
Carter, John
Carter, John
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Junior Whip: 6 November 1990 - 20 November 1993
  • Chairperson, Internal Affairs Committee: 1990 - 1993
  • Chairperson, Local Government Committee: 1990 - 1993
  • Senior Whip: 30 November 1993 - 3 April 1995
  • Senior Whip: 19 December 1996 - 9 August 2004
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 1996 - 1999
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 1996 - 13 August 2004
  • Spokesperson, Regional Development: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Civil Defence and Emergency Services: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 29 August 2002 - 21 May 2003
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 27 August 2002 - 13 August 2004
  • Deputy Chairperson, Privileges Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Business Committee: 2002 - 13 August 2004
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 7 April 2004 - 13 August 2004
  • Spokesperson, Defence: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Veterans' Affairs: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Defence and Trade Committee: 13 August 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 18 February 2009 - 10 February 2010
  • Minister of Civil Defence: 19 November 2008 - 8 June 2011
  • Minister for Senior Citizens: 19 November 2008 - 8 June 2011
  • Minister for Racing: 19 November 2008 - 8 June 2011
  • Associate Minister of Local Government: 19 November 2008 - 8 June 2011
  • Chairperson, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee: 28 May 2009 - 17 July 2011

Personal details

  • Born 8 May 1950, Te Kopuru
  • Married with two sons, one daughter

Education/qualifications

  • Otamatea District High School

Career

  • Former Administrator, Local Government
  • Accountant, Waitomo District Council: 1972 - 1978
  • County Clerk and Principal Officer, Hokianga County Council: 1978 - 1987
  • Member for Northland: 14 October 1996 - 17 July 2011

Community activities

  • Former Chairperson, Hokianga Community Health Committee
  • Involved with Te Kuiti and Rawene Lions Clubs
  • Member, Rawene Primary School Committee

Party activities

  • Auckland Divisional Councillor: 1985 - 1987

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys tennis, athletics, rugby

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon John Carter.