New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Charles Chauvel

Published date: 11 Mar 2013
Labour Party
Labour Party
Chauvel, Charles
Chauvel, Charles
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Commerce Committee: 2 August 2006 - 21 February 2007
  • Member, Government administration Committee: 2 August 2006 - 21 February 2007
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee :21 February 2007 - 9 November 2007
  • Member, Regulations review Committee: 2 August 2006 - 9 November 2007
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 21 February 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Attorney-General: 27 March 2008 - 19 November 2008
  • Spokesperson, Energy: 20 November 2008 - 15 June 2010
  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 31 August 2009
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 December 2008 - 14 October 2009
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 14 October 2009 - 18 November 2009
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 18 November 2009 - 21 July 2010
  • Spokesperson, Climate Change: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Commerce: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Justice: 5 May 2009 - 3 February 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 July 2010 - 9 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Environment: 15 June 2010 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 3 February 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Spokesperson, Attorney General: 19 December 2011 - 25 Febraury 2013
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 21 December 2011 - 27 February 2013
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 21 December 2011 - 27 February 2013
  • Chairperson, Privileges Committee: 21 December 2011 - 27 February 2013

Personal details

  • Born 1969, Gisborne
  • Of Tahitian, Scots and French descent

Education/qualifications

  • LLB (Hons), Victoria University 1989
  • Certificate of Health Economics (Merit), Victoria University 1993
  • MJuris (Distinction), University of Auckland 1994
  • Certificate in Public International Law, Hague Academy of International Law 1995
  • Diploma in International Labour Standards, International Training Centre, International Labour Organisation, Turin 2001

Career

  • Barrister and Solicitor, High Court of New Zealand
  • Legal Practitioner, Supreme Court of New South Wales
  • Clerk, Chief Justice: 1988
  • Legal Officer, Northern Hotel Workers’ Union: 1989
  • Crown Counsel, Crown Law Office: 1994
  • Partner, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts Lawyers: 2000
  • Member of Parliament (List): 2006 - 2013

Community activities

  • Trustee, NZ Aids Foundation: 1990 - 1994
  • Public Health Commissioner: 1994
  • Member, Public Health Commission Board: 1995
  • Chairperson, NZ Aids Foundation: 1995 - 1996
  • Member, Pacific Islands People Advisory Group, NZ Public Sector Training Organisation: 1996 - 1997
  • Member, Editorial Board, Employment Law Bulletin, Lexis-Nexis Butterworths: 1999
  • Member, Editorial Board, Mazengarb’s Employment Law: 1999 -
  • Trustee, Unicef New Zealand: 2000 - 2002
  • Member, Employment Law Committee, New Zealand Law Society: 2000 - 2003
  • Deputy Chairperson, NZ Lotteries Commission Board: 2000 - 2004
  • Director, Meridian Energy Ltd: 2002 - 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Meridian Energy Ltd: 2005
  • Member, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts Board: 2004 - 2005

Party activities

  • President, Auckland University Labour Club: 1987
  • Chairperson, Princes Street Branch Labour Club: 1987
  • President, Young Labour: 1988
  • Member, New Zealand Council: 1989 - 1991
  • Member, Party Policy Council: 1990
  • Co-chairperson, Rainbow Labour Sector Council: 2005 - 2006

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Charles Chauvel.