New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Gordon Copeland

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Independent - not party affiliated
Copeland, Gordon
Copeland, Gordon
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • United Future Spokesperson, Charitable and Voluntary Sector: 2002 - 2005
  • United Future Spokesperson, Customs: 2002 - 2005
  • United Future Spokesperson, Energy: 2002 - 2005
  • United Future Spokesperson, Forestry: 2002 - 2005
  • United Future Spokesperson, Superannuation: 2002 - 2005
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • United Future Spokesperson, Conservation: 2005 - 16 May 2007
  • United Future Spokesperson, Economics and Business: 2005 - 16 May 2007
  • United Future Spokesperson, Finance: 2005 - 16 May 2007
  • United Future Spokesperson, Infrastructure: 2005 - 16 May 2007
  • United Future Spokesperson, Outdoors: 2005 - 16 May 2007
  • United Future Spokesperson, Primary Industry: 2005 - 16 May 2007
  • United Future Spokesperson, Revenue: 2005 - 16 May 2007
  • United Future Spokesperson, State-Owned Enterprises: 2005 - 16 May 2007
  • Member, Business Committee: 8 November 2005 - 23 May 2007
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 November 2005 - 23 May 2007
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Commerce Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 19 August 1943, Mahana, Nelson
  • Married to Anne with five adult children (one daughter, four sons) and eight grandchildren (six male, two female).
  • Of English and Irish ancestry.

Education/qualifications

  • BCom, Victoria University - 1967
  • ACA

Career

  • Former Chief Finance officer, British Petroleum, New Zealand
  • Former Director, New Zealand Refining Company Ltd
  • Business Consultant, self employed: 1980 - 1984
  • Financial Administrator, Catholic Archdiocese of Wellington: 1984 - 2002
  • Chairperson, Inter-Church Working Party on Taxation: 1987 - 2002
  • List member of Parliament: 27 July 2002 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Convenor, Celebrate Jesus 2000, WestpacTrust Stadium, Wellington 2000-2000
  • Involved with numerous ecumenical church initiatives

Party activities

  • Member, United Future: 16 May 2007

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Gordon Copeland.