New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Lianne Dalziel

Published date: 17 Oct 2013
Labour Party
Labour Party
Dalziel, Lianne
Dalziel, Lianne
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Justice: 1990 -1993
  • Spokesperson, ACC: 1992 - 1995
  • Spokesperson, Health: 1993 - 1997
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 1997 - 1999
  • Member, Social services Committee: 1997 - 1999
  • Minister of Immigration: 10 December 1999 - 21 February 2004
  • Minister for Senior Citizens: 10 December 1999 - 29 January 2003
  • Associate Minister of Education (Special Education): 10 December 1999 - 21 February 2004
  • Minister for Disability Issues: 31 October 2000 - 5 June 2001
  • Minister for ACC: 28 March 2001 - 15 August 2002
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 15 August 2002 - 21 February 2004
  • Minister of Commerce: 15 August 2002 - 21 February 2004
  • Minister responsible for the Law Commission: 15 August 2002 - 21 February 2004
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 2002 - 3 March 2004
  • Member, Justice and electoral Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Regulations review Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Transport and industrial relations Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Constitutional arrangements Committee: 23 December 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister of Youth Affairs: 28 February 2005 - 19 October 2005
  • Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister of Ethnic Affairs: 28 February 2005 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for Small Business: 19 October 2005 - 5 November 2007
  • Minister for Women's Affairs: 19 October 2005 - 5 November 2007
  • Minister of Commerce: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 16 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Minister for Food Safety: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 5 November 2007 - 19 November 2008
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Commerce: 20 November 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Chairperson, Commerce Committee: 11 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Deputy chairperson, Electoral Legislation Committee: 1 April 2010 - 20 October 2011
  • Spokesperson, Electoral Reform: 4 April 2010 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Regulatory Reform: 3 February 2011 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Small Business: 3 February 2011 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Consumer Rights and Standards: 19 December 2011 - 25 February 2013
  • Spokesperson, Earthquake Commission: 19 December 2011 - 11 July 2013
  • Spokesperson, Canterbury Earthquake Recovery: 19 December 2011 - 11 July 2013
  • Spokesperson, Civil Defence and Emergency: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Associate Spokesperson, Justice: 11 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 21 December 2011  -25 September 2013
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 8 February 2012 - 25 September 2013
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 28 February 2012 - 25 September 2013

Personal details

  • Born 7 June 1960, Christchurch

Education/qualifications

  • Cottesmore College, Christchurch
  • LLB, University of Canterbury

Career

  • Admitted as Barrister and Solicitor, High Court of New Zealand
  • Organiser and Legal Officer, Canterbury Hotel and Hospital Workers Union: 1984 - 1987
  • Union Secretary, Canterbury Hotel and Hospital Workers Union: 1987 - 1990
  • National Council member, Federation of Labour
  • National Council member, NZ Council of Trade Unions

Party activities

  • Member, Christchurch Central Labour Electorate Committee: 1985 - 1988
  • Member, Labour Policy Committee on Employment Industrial Relations and Regional Development: 1988 - 1989
  • Member of Parliament, Christchurch Central: 1990 - 1996
  • Labour list Member of Parliament: 1996 - 1999
  • Member of Parliament, Christchurch East: 1999 - 2013

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys music, reading

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Lianne Dalziel.