New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Roger Douglas

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
ACT New Zealand
ACT Party
Douglas, Roger
Douglas, Roger
Contact Details

Honours/decorations

  • Knight Bachelor 1990

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Postmaster-General: 8 December 1972 - 10 September 1974
  • Minister of Broadcasting: 8 December 1972 - 1 April 1975
  • Minister in Charge of the Government Life Insurance Office: 8 December 1972 - 12 December 1975
  • Minister in Charge of the State Advances Corporation: 10 September 1974 - 14 October 1974
  • Minister of Housing: 10 September 1974 - 12 December 1975
  • Minister of Customs: 13 March 1975 - 12 December 1975
  • Labour Spokesperson, Housing: 1975 - 1980
  • Labour Spokesperson, Special Projects: Trade and Industry: 1980 - 1983
  • Labour Spokesperson, Finance: 1983 - 1984
  • Minister in Charge of the Inland Revenue Department: 26 July 1984 - 24 August 1987
  • Minister in Charge of Friendly Societies: 26 July 1984 - 24 August 1987
  • Minister of Finance: 26 July 1984 - 14 December 1988
  • Minister of Police: 14 August 1989 - 9 February 1990
  • Minister of Immigration: 14 August 1989 - 9 February 1990
  • Minister in Charge of the Audit Department: 14 August 1989 - 9 February 1990
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 December 2008 - 8 September 2010
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 8 September 2010 - 27 October 2010
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 8 September 2010 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 4 March 2009 - 20 October 2011

Personal details

  • Born 5 December 1937, Auckland 

Education/qualifications

  • Auckland Grammar School Auckland University

Career

  • Manukau City Council: 1967 - 1969
  • Member for Manukau: 29 November 1969 - 26 October 1978
  • Member for Manurewa: 25 November 1978 - 10 September 1990
  • Member for ACT New Zealand

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Sir Roger Douglas.