New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Peter Dunne

Published date: 25 Oct 2017
United Future
United Future Party
Peter Dunne
Dunne, Peter
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 14 July 1984
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 41st, 42nd, 43rd, 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st 

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Ōhāriu

United Future New Zealand

20/08/2013

23/09/2017

Ōhariu

Independent

26/06/2013

20/08/2013

Ōhariu-Belmont

United Future New Zealand

16/11/2000

26/06/2013

Ōhariu-Belmont

United New Zealand

12/10/1996

16/11/2000

Onslow

United New Zealand

28/06/1995

12/10/1996

Onslow

Future New Zealand

16/11/1994

28/06/1995

Onslow

Independent

12/10/1994

16/11/1994

Onslow

Labour Party

6/11/1993

12/10/1994

Ōhariu

Labour Party

14/07/1984

6/11/1993

Former Roles

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Under-Secretary to the Minister

12/09/1988

9/02/1990

Conservation

Associate Minister

28/01/2014

21/10/2017

Conservation

Associate Minister

14/12/2011

7/06/2013

Energy

Under-Secretary to the Minister

12/09/1988

21/02/1989

Environment

Associate Minister

9/02/1990

1/11/1990

Environment

Under-Secretary to the Minister

30/01/1989

9/02/1990

Health

Associate Minister

28/01/2014

21/10/2017

Health

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

7/06/2013

Health

Under-Secretary to the Minister

24/08/1987

30/01/1989

Internal Affairs

Minister

28/01/2014

21/10/2017

Internal Affairs

Minister

29/02/1996

16/12/1996

Internal Affairs

Under-Secretary to the Minister

14/08/1989

9/02/1990

Justice

Associate Minister

9/02/1990

1/11/1990

Justice

Under-Secretary to the Minister

30/01/1989

14/08/1989

Local Government

Under-Secretary to the Minister

14/08/1989

9/02/1990

Regional Development

Minister

9/02/1990

2/11/1990

Regional Development

Under-Secretary to the Minister

12/09/1988

9/02/1990

Revenue

Minister

19/10/2005

7/06/2013

Revenue

Minister

29/02/1996

16/12/1996

Trade and Industry

Under-Secretary to the Minister

24/08/1987

30/01/1989

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Business

Member

20/10/2014

22/08/2017

Business

Member

28/08/2013

14/08/2014

Business

Member

20/12/2011

7/06/2013

Business

Member

8/12/2008

20/10/2011

Constitutional Arrangements

Chairperson

23/12/2004

11/08/2005

Electoral Legislation

Member

29/03/2010

20/10/2011

Emissions Trading Scheme Review

Chairperson

9/12/2008

31/08/2009

Finance and Expenditure

Chairperson

3/03/1999

18/10/1999

Finance and Expenditure

Deputy Chairperson

6/03/1997

18/06/2002

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Chairperson

27/08/2002

11/08/2005

Justice and Electoral

Member

27/07/2007

19/11/2007

Officers of Parliament

Member

29/02/2012

14/08/2014

Officers of Parliament

Member

25/03/2009

20/10/2011

Privileges

Member

16/11/2005

3/10/2008

Standing Orders

Deputy Chairperson

22/09/2016

22/08/2017

Standing Orders

Member

3/12/2014

22/09/2016

Standing Orders

Deputy Chairperson

5/04/2012

14/08/2014

Standing Orders

Member

29/02/2012

5/04/2012

Standing Orders

Deputy Chairperson

19/08/2010

20/10/2011

Standing Orders

Member

7/07/2009

19/08/2010

Standing Orders

Member

13/09/2006

3/10/2008

Standing Orders

Member

29/08/2002

11/08/2005

Standing Orders

Member

5/09/2000

18/06/2002

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Committee

Member

1/08/2013

30/12/2013

PSC Committee

Member

1/07/2002

11/08/2005

PSC Members' Services Committee

Member

1/07/2003

30/06/2005

Party

Role

Start

End

United Future

Party Leader

20/09/2014

23/09/2017

United Future

Party Leader

20/08/2013

20/09/2014

United Future

Party Leader

20/12/2011

25/06/2013

United Future

Whip

3/02/2009

13/12/2011

United Future

Party Leader

8/11/2008

26/11/2011

United Future

Party Leader

18/09/2005

8/11/2008

United Future

Party Leader

16/08/2002

25/06/2013

United

Party Leader

15/08/2002

16/08/2002

United New Zealand

Party Leader

13/12/1996

27/07/2002

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Labour Party Spokesperson

1990

1994

Customs

Labour Party Spokesperson

1990

1994

Revenue

Labour Party Spokesperson

1990

1994

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Peter Dunne.