New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Darien Fenton

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
Labour Party
Labour Party
Fenton, Darien
Fenton, Darien
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 6 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliament: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

Labour Party

6 October 2005 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 2 August 2006
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Deputy Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 2 August 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 29 February 2012 - 25 September 2013
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 12 December 2011 - 14 August 2014
  • Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees
  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission Precincts Committee: 14 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Party Roles

  • Junior Whip: 20 December 2011 - 17 September 2013

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Labour: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Transport Safety: 20 November 2008 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Immigration: 19 December 2011 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Labour (incl. Health and Safety): 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Transport 23 September 2013 - 6 May 2014
  • Spokesperson, Tourism: 23 September 2013 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage: 23 September 2013 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Immigration: 19 December 2011 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Labour: 23 September 2013 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Transport: 6 May 2014 - 20 September 2014

Personal details

  • Born 25 February 1954, Marton
  • Married with one son

Education/qualifications

  • Terrace End Primary, Palmerston North
  • Ross Intermediate, Palmerston North
  • Freyberg High School, Palmerston North
  • BA, Victoria University (Incomplete)
  • Cert Labour Relations, Waikato University
  • LTCL, Trinity College, London

Career

  • Research Assistant to the Master of Armouries, HM Tower of London: 1986 - 1987
  • Administration Assistant, Physico-Chemistry Department, University of Auckland: 1987 - 1989
  • Union Organiser, Hotel and Hospital Workers Union: 1989 - 1991
  • Health Divisional Head, Service Workers Union for two years
  • National Education and Organising Co-ordinator, Service Workers Union for two years
  • Assistant Regional Secretary, Service Workers Union for one year
  • National and Northern Region Secretary, Service and Food Workers Union: 1997 - 2005

Community activities

  • Co-author, paper on organising low paid service workers in New Zealand through the Employment Contracts Act: 1996 - 1996
  • Director, Otahuhu Union Health Centre: 1997 - 2003
  • NZ Worker Advisor, International Labour Organisation, Committee on Contract Labour: 1998 - 1999
  • Member, International Labour Organisation, Standards Committee presentation Minimum Wage Convention breach: 1999 - 1999
  • Vice President, NZ Council of Trade Unions: 1999 - 2003
  • Keynote speaker, ACTU Conference: 2001, 2003
  • NZ Worker Delegate, International Labour Organisation, Committee on the Informal Economy: 2002
  • NZ Worker Delegate, International Labour Organisation, Committee on the Scope of the Employment Relationship: 2003
  • ICFTU - First Substitute, Asia Pacific Region Women’s Committee
  • Keynote Speaker, World Women’s Conference, Melbourne: 2003
  • Member, National Advisory Committee, Human Rights Plan of Action: 2004 - 2005
  • Presenter, ACTU Management course, Australia

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party Women’s Council: 2002 - 2003
  • President, Union Affiliates: 2002 - 2004
  • Member, NZ Council: 2004 - 2005
  • Vice President, Affiliates Council: 2005 - 2006

Leisure activities

  • Walking, exploring parks, beaches and ranges
  • History, music and art
  • Writing, reading

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Darien Fenton.