New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Christopher Finlayson

Published date: 23 Jan 2020
National Party
National Party
Christopher Finlayson
Finlayson, Christopher
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 17 September 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th, 50th, 51st and 52nd

Member for / List

Party

Start

End 

List

National Party

17/09/2005

30/01/2019

Former Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

End

Shadow Attorney-General

03/11/2017

22/01/2019

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Arts, Culture and Heritage

Minister

19/11/2008

06/10/2014

Attorney-General

Attorney-General

19/11/2008

26/10/2017

Environment

Acting Minister

22/03/2012

02/04/2012

GCSB

Minister

08/10/2014

26/10/2017

Justice

Acting Minister

30/08/2014

06/10/2014

Labour

Acting Minister

06/11/2012

31/01/2013

Māori Affairs 

Associate Minister

14/12/2011

06/10/2014

Māori Development

Associate Minister

08/10/2014

26/10/2017

New Zealand Security Intelligence Service

Minister

08/10/2014

26/10/2017

Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

Minister

19/11/2008

26/10/2017

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Economic Development, Science and Innovation Committee

Member

15/11/2017

21/03/2018

Intelligence and Security

Member

01/02/2018

30/01/2019

Justice and Electoral

Deputy Chairperson

09/11/2005

03/10/2008

Māori Affairs

Member

21/03/2018

30/01/2019

Māori Affairs

Member

06/12/2006

03/10/2008

Privileges

Member

06/12/2017 

30/01/2019

Privileges

Chairperson

19/02/2015

22/08/2017

Privileges

Member

03/12/2014

19/02/2015

Privileges

Chairperson

01/08/2012

14/08/2014

Privileges

Member

29/02/2012

01/08/2012

Regulation Review

Member

21/03/2018

04/04/2018

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Artworks Committee

Member

17/06/2007

03/09/2008

Party Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Arts, Culture and Heritage

Associate Spokesperson

26/10/2005

01/12/2006

Commerce

Spokesperson

03/11/2017

12/03/2018

GCSB

Spokesperson

03/11/2017

12/03/2018

NZSIS

Spokesperson

03/11/2017

12/03/2018

Crown-Māori Relations

Spokesperson

12/03/2018

22/01/2019

Pike River Re-entry

Spokesperson

12/03/2018

22/01/2019

Treaty of Waitangi Issues and Māori Affairs (Treaty Negotiations)

Associate Spokesperson

26/10/2005

01/12/2006

 

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Christopher Finlayson