New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Te Ururoa Flavell

Published date: 25 Oct 2017
Maori Party
Māori Party
Te Ururoa Flavell
Flavell, Te Ururoa
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 17 September 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st 

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Waiariki

Māori Party

17/09/2005

23/09/2017

Former Roles

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Economic Development

Associate Minister

8/10/2014

21/10/2017

Māori Development

Minister

8/10/2014

21/10/2017

Whānau Ora

Minister

8/10/2014

21/10/2017

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Business

Member

20/12/2011

14/08/2014

Business

Member

8/12/2008

20/10/2011

Business

Member

8/11/2005

3/10/2008

Commerce

Member

9/12/2008

16/03/2011

Education and Science

Deputy Chairperson

16/04/2008

3/10/2008

Education and Science

Member

9/11/2005

16/04/2008

Māori Affairs

Deputy Chairperson

26/06/2013

14/08/2014

Māori Affairs

Member

21/12/2011

26/06/2013

Māori Affairs

Deputy Chairperson

8/06/2011

20/10/2011

Officers of Parliament

Member

3/12/2014

22/08/2017

Officers of Parliament

Member

29/02/2012

14/08/2014

Privileges

Member

4/03/2009

20/10/2011

Standing Orders

Member

29/02/2012

14/08/2014

Standing Orders

Member

15/11/2005

3/10/2008

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Committee

Member

1/07/2009

25/06/2014

PSC House Committee

Member

8/11/2008

19/09/2011

PSC Information Communications Technology (ICT) Committee

Member

8/11/2008

19/09/2011

PSC Security Committee

Member

8/11/2008

19/09/2011

Party

Role

Start

End

Māori Party

Party Co-Leader

30/07/2013

23/09/2017

Māori Party

Whip

7/11/2005

26/11/2011

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Te Ururoa Flavell.