New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Aaron Gilmore

Published date: 29 May 2013
National Party
National Party
Gilmore, Aaron
Gilmore, Aaron
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 December 2008 - 24 June 2009
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 24 June 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Maori Affairs Committee: 20 February 2013 - 28 May 2013
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 20 February 2013 - 28 May 2013

Personal details

  • Born in 1973, East Christchurch.
  • Has two primary school age children.

Education/qualifications

  • Parkview Primary School
  • Shirley Boys High School
  • BCom (Finance and Economics), University of Canterbury
  • MCom (Hons) in Economics, University of Canterbury
  • Senior Associate, FINSIA (Financial Services Institute of Australasia)
  • Member, New Zealand Institute of Management
  • Graduate Studies in Accounting and Taxation, Massey University and Victoria University
  • Member Associate Chartered Accounting College of NZ Institute of Chartered Accountants
  • Chartered Financial Analyst programme (Completed level 1)

Career

  • Economist, Ministry of Transport: 1995 - 1997
  • Senior Advisor, Crown Company Monitoring Advisory Unit: 1997 - 1999
  • Manager, Ernst and Young: 1999 - 2000
  • Associate Director/Director, Cameron Partners: 2000 - 2003
  • Senior Manager, Ernst and Young: 2003 - 2004
  • Mergers and Acquistions Director, General Cable Corporation Oceania: 2004 - 2005
  • Head of Corporate Development (Asia-Pacific), General Cable Corporation: 2005 - 2007
  • Managing Director, General Cable Superconductors: 2007 - 2008
  • List member of Parliament: 8 November 2008 - 26 November 2011
  • Managing Director, Mighty Rocket Consulting Ltd: 2011 - 2012
  • Senior Advisor to Woodward Partners: 2012 - 2013
  • List member of Parliament: 19 February 2013 - 27 May 2013

Awards

  • Finalist, 2007 South Island NZIM Young Executive of the Year

Community activities

  • Former Member, Parklands Rugby Football Club Committee
  • Former Parklands Cricket Club Junior Coach
  • Former Member, Travis Wetland Trust

Party activities

  • Member, Infrastructure Policy Advisory Group
  • Member, Economic Policy Advisory Group
  • Former Treasurer, Christchurch East electorate
  • Member, National Party, over 10 years

Leisure activities

  • Kayaking
  • Cricket
  • Rugby
  • Cooking
  • Most other outdoor pursuits

Ethnicity

  • European/Māori

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Aaron Gilmore.