New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Phil Goff

Published date: 12 Oct 2016
Labour Party
Labour Party
Goff, Phil
Goff, Phil
Contact Details
  • Date first elected: 28 November 1981
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 40th, 41st, 42nd, 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st 

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Mt Roskill

Labour Party

27/11/1999

12/10/2016

New Lynn

Labour Party

12/10/1996

27/11/1999

Roskill

Labour Party

6/11/1993

12/10/1996

Roskill

Labour Party

28/11/1981

27/10/1990

 Former Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

End

Leader of the Opposition

28/11/2008

6/12/2011

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Corrections

Minister

5/11/2007

19/11/2008

Defence

Minister

19/10/2005

19/11/2008

Disarmament and Arms Control

Minister

19/10/2005

19/11/2008

Education

Minister

14/08/1989

2/11/1990

Education

Associate Minister

24/08/1987

14/08/1989

Education Review and Audit Agency

Minister

14/08/1989

2/11/1990

Employment

Minister

6/04/1987

14/08/1989

Environment

Minister

19/02/1986

24/08/1987

Finance

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

19/11/2008

Foreign Affairs and Trade

Minister

10/12/1999

19/10/2005

Government Life Insurance Corporation

Minister

26/07/1984

6/04/1987

Housing

Minister

26/07/1984

24/08/1987

Justice

Minister

10/12/1999

19/10/2005

Pacific Island Affairs

Minister

19/05/2003

5/11/2007

Public Trust Office

Minister

26/07/1984

6/04/1987

Law Commission

Minister

10/12/1999

5/06/2001

State Insurance Office

Minister

26/07/1984

6/04/1987

Tourism

Minister

24/08/1987

12/09/1988

Trade

Minister

19/10/2005

19/11/2008

Trade Negotiations

Minister

25/01/2006

5/11/2007

Trade Negotiations

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

25/01/2006

Youth Affairs

Minister

24/08/1987

14/08/1989

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

21/10/2014

2/12/2015

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

21/12/2011

14/08/2014

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

31/08/1999

18/10/1999

Justice and Law Reform

Member

16/03/1997

18/10/1999

Law and Order

Member

26/11/2014

12/10/2016

Law and Order

Member

13/03/2013

14/08/2014

Law and Order

Member

21/12/2011

27/02/2013

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Auckland Issues

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Defence

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

12/10/2016

Disarmament

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Ethnic Affairs

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

30/11/2015

Ethnic Communities

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

12/10/2016

Foreign Affairs

Associate Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Foreign Affairs and Trade

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

23/09/2013

Security Intelligence Service

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

19/12/2011

State Services

Spokesperson

25/02/2013

23/09/2013

Trade

Spokesperson

12/12/2011

24/11/2014

Veterans' Affairs

Associate Spokesperson

30/11/2015

12/10/2016

Veterans' Affairs

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

30/11/2015

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Phil Goff.