New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Jo Goodhew

Published date: 25 Sep 2017
National Party
National Party
Jo Goodhew
Goodhew, Jo
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Entered Parliament: 17 September 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st 

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Rangitata

National Party

8/11/2008

23/09/2017

Aoraki

National Party

17/09/2005

8/11/2008

Former Roles

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Community and Voluntary Sector

Minister

14/12/2011

20/12/2016

Food Safety

Minister

8/10/2014

20/12/2016

Health

Associate Minister

14/12/2011

6/10/2014

Primary Industries

Associate Minister

31/01/2013

20/12/2016

Senior Citizens

Minister

14/12/2011

6/10/2014

Social Development

Associate Minister

8/10/2014

20/12/2016

Women's Affairs

Minister

14/12/2011

6/10/2014

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Member

9/12/2008

24/06/2009

Education and Science

Member

8/02/2017

22/08/2017

Education and Science

Member

29/08/2012

7/05/2014

Education and Science

Member

24/06/2009

20/10/2011

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

8/02/2017

22/08/2017

Health

Member

9/11/2005

3/10/2008

Social Services

Member

21/12/2011

29/08/2012

Social Services

Chairperson

10/12/2008

24/06/2009

Party

Role

Start

End

National Party

Junior Whip

16/06/2009

20/10/2011

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Jo Goodhew.