New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Vui Mark Gosche

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Gosche, Vui Mark
Gosche, Vui Mark
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 4 March 1997 - 19 October 1999
  • Member, Transport and Environment Committee: 4 March 1997 - 19 October 1999
  • Minister of Transport: 10 December 1999 - 27 July 2002
  • Minister of Housing: 10 December 1999 - 12 May 2003
  • Minister of Pacific Island Affairs: 10 December 1999 - 12 May 2003
  • Minister of Civil Aviation: 13 November 2000 - 27 July 2002
  • Minister of Corrections: 15 August 2002 - 12 May 2003
  • Minister for Racing: 15 August 2002 - 12 May 2003
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 18 June 2003 - 8 October 2003
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 30 July 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 2 December 1955
  • Married with three children.
  • NZ born Samoan.
  • First person of Pacific Island descent elected to Cabinet

Education/qualifications

  • Educated in South Auckland

Career

  • Official, Hotel, Hospital and Restaurant Workers Union (later to become Service Workers Union) for 15 years
  • National Executive member, NZ Council of Trade Unions
  • Former member, NZ Tourism Council
  • Former Secretary, Service Workers Union
  • Former member, Trade Union Education Authority
  • Founder and former Director, Union Health Centres
  • Trustee, Union Law Centre
  • List member of Parliament: 12 October 1996 - 18 October 1999
  • Member for Maungakiekie: 27 November 1999 - 8 November 2008

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party: 1981 -

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Vui Mark Gosche.