New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Tim Groser

Published date: 19 Dec 2015
National Party
National Party
Groser, Tim
Groser, Tim
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 6 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

National Party

6 October 2005 - 19 December 2015

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister of Conservation: 19 November 2008 - 27 January 2010
  • Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister for Climate Change Issues (International Negotiations): 24 November 2008 - 27 January 2010
  • Minister Responsible for International Climate Change Negotiations: 14 December 2012 - 3 April 2012
  • Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs: 14 December 2011 - 7 October 2014
  • Minister for Climate Change Issues: 8 October 2014 - 14 December 2015
  • Minister of Trade: 8 October 2014 - 14 December 2015

Select Committees

  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Associate Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs and Trade: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Tim Groser.