New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Ann Hartley

Published date: 28 Feb 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Hartley, Ann
Hartley, Ann
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Chairperson, Social Services Labour Caucus Committee
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 2 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 December 1999 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Health Committee: 27 August 2002 - 30 July 2003
  • Deputy Speaker: 27 August 2002 - 19 September 2005
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 30 July 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Assistant Speaker: 8 November 2005 - 28 February 2008
  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 28 February 2008
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 November 2005 - 28 February 2008

Career

  • Councillor, Birkenhead City Council: 1980 - 1986
  • Manager, Child Abuse Prevention Society: 1983 - 1986
  • Member, Auckland Education Board: 1984 - 1989
  • Mayor, Birkenhead City: 1986 - 1989
  • Mayor, North Shore City: 1989 - 1992
  • Member for Northcote: 27 November 1999 - 11 August 2005
  • List member of Parliament: 17 September 2005 - 28 February 2008

Community activities

  • Patron, North Shore Women's Refuge

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Ann Hartley.