New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Claudette Hauiti

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Hauiti, Claudette
Hauiti, Claudette
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 29 May 2013
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

National Party

29 May 2013 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 5 June 2013 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 5 June 2013 - 14 August 2014

Personal details

  • Born 8 May 1961
  • Has a Civil Union partner and three children
  • Iwi Affiliation: Ngati Porou, Nga Puhi

Education/qualifications

  • BA (Sports Studies, Sports Journalism, Sports Education), Canberra College of Advanced Education, 1986 - 1988

Career

  • Worked in education, Mangere
  • Executive Producer of Indigenous Media, The Gibson Group
  • Founder, Gogglebox-tv.com
  • Founder and Owner, Front of the Box Productions Ltd: August 1999 - February 2011
  • Executive Producer, Kapu Ti Productions: December 2011 - May 2013
  • Business Development Strategist: December 2011 - May 2013
  • Radio Talk Host, Waatea Māori Radio: February 2012 - May 2013
  • Business Development Manager, Green Star Insulations: February 2012 - April 2012
  • Commuications Strategist, Ngati Te Ata: August 2012 - May 2013
  • Deputy Chair, MOTAT Museum of Transport and Technology: September 2012 - May 2013
  • Strategic Advisor, Te Irirangi o Raukawa FM: March 2013 - May 2013

Awards

  • Best Entertainment Series award (Polyfest 2001), TV Guide NZ Television Awards 2002
  • Best Māori Language Programme (Producer of Children of the Revolution), Qantas Film and Television Awards 2008

Community activities

  • Candidate, Albert-Eden Local Board, Owairaka Subdivision, Auckland Local Body Election 2010

Party activities

  • National Party Candidate for Mangere, 2011 General Election

Leisure activities

  • Watching TV, movies
  • Reading

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Claudette Hauiti.