New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

John Hayes

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Hayes, John
Hayes, John
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 5 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

Wairarapa

National Party

5 October 2005 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Parliamentary Private Secretary of Foreign Affairs: 21 December 2011 - 20 September 2014

Select Committees

  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2010
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson. Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 11 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014
  • Chairperson, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 22 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Honours/decorations

  • ONZM for services to the Bougainville peace process 1999

Personal details

  • Born 15 March 1948
  • Married with two adult children

Education/qualifications

  • Rongotai College
  • BAgrSc, Lincoln University

Career

  • Former Agricultural Economist
  • Former Principal Private Secretary to Minister of Overseas Trade Mike Moore
  • Former Representative, NZ Foreign Service, Singapore
  • Former Representative, NZ Foreign Service, India
  • Former Representative, NZ Foreign Service, Saudi Arabia
  • Former High Commissioner, NZ Foreign Service, Papua New Guinea
  • Former Ambassador, NZ Foreign Service, Iran
  • Former High Commissioner, NZ Foreign Service, Pakistan
  • Former Representative, NZ Foreign Service, Bahrain
  • Director, New Zealand Export Import Corporation for 3 years

Community activities

  • Former President, Lincoln College Students' Association
  • Former Member, New Zealand University Students' Association
  • Trustee, Bridget Nicholls Trust
  • Chairperson, Chartwell School Board
  • Rotarian
  • Trustee, We The Peoples Foundation

Leisure activities

  • Yachting and fishing

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, John Hayes.