New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Tau Henare

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Henare, Tau
Henare, Tau
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament:  6 November 1993
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 44th, 45th, 48th  49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

Northern Maori

NZ First  

6 November 1993 - 12 October 1996

Te Tai Tokerau

NZ First

12 October 1996 - 18 August 1998

Te Tai Tokerau

Independent

 18 August 1998 - 28 October 1998

Te Tai Tokerau

Mauri Pacific Party

28 October 1998 - 27 November 1999

List

National Party

17 September 2005 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister for Racing: 16 December 1996 - 30 August 1998
  • Associate Minister for Sport, Fitness and Leisure: 16 December 1996 - 2 August 1998
  • Minister of Māori Affairs: 16 December 1996 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister of Corrections: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister of Education: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister of Tertiary Education: 21 June 1999 - 10 December 1999

Select Committees

  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Deputy Chairperson, Auckland Governance Legislation Committee: 28 May 2009 - 20 October 2011

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi Issues and Māori Affairs (Treaty Negotiations): 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education (Early Childhood): 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Chairperson, Māori Affairs Committee: 22 December 2011 – 14 August 2014
  • Chairperson, Māori Affairs Committee: 10 December 2008 – 20 October 2011
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 21 December 2011 – 14 August 2014

Personal details

  • Born 29 September 1960, Auckland
  • Iwi affiliation: Ngati Hine

Education/qualifications

  • Hillary College, 1974-1977

Career

  • Early Childhood Education Consultant
  • Radio Talkback show host
  • Former Youth Education Co-ordinator
  • Member, Clerical Workers' Union: 1984 - 1988
  • Advisory Officer, Māori Development, Waitakere City Council, 1988 - 1990
  • Advisory Officer, Department of Internal Affairs, 1990 - 1994
  • Director, Te Pataka Ohanga Ltd, December 2004 - May 2005

Community activities

  • Trustee, Kura Kaupapa
  • Trustee, Rutherford High School
  • Chairperson, Tu Tangata Education Provider

Party activities

  • Deputy Leader, New Zealand First, 1993 - 1998
  • Founding member and Leader, Mauri Pacific, November 1998 -

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Tau Henare.