New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Dr Paul Hutchison

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Hutchison, Paul
Hutchison, Paul
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 15 December 1999
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

Port Waikato

National Party

15 December 1999 - 8 November 2008

Hunua

National Party

8 November 2008 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Health Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 November 2003
  • Member, Health Committee: 4 November 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 31 August 2009
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 December 2011 - 28 March 2012
  • Chairperson Health Committee: 10 December 2008 – 20 October 2011
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 28 March 2012 – 14 August 2014
  • Chairperson, Health Committee: 22 December 2011 – 14  August 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Biotechnology: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, ACC: 15 August 2002 - 1 December 2006
  • Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage: 2 November 2003 - 27 April 2004
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health: 2 November 2003 - 1 February 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage: 27 April 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Social Welfare: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Health: 1 February 2005 - 26 October 2005

Personal details

  • Born 1947
  • Married with four daughters

Education/qualifications

  • MB ChB, Otago University
  • FRNZCOG
  • FRCOG
  • Dip Comm H

Career

  • Former Consultant, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, National Women's Hospital
  • Former Medical Specialist, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Former Senior Partner and Specialist, Artemis Centre for Women's Health
  • Published Author, New Zealand and international journals of medicine

Party activities

  • Member, New Zealand National Party for over 20 years
  • Member, Northern Division Policy Committee
  • Former Branch Chairperson
  • Former Branch Secretary
  • Former Deputy Electorate Chairperson

Leisure activities

  • Family
  • Tennis
  • Boating
  • Fishing
  • Music
  • Politics

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Dr Paul Hutchison.