New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Rt Hon John Key

Published date: 18 Apr 2017
National Party
National Party
John Key
Key, John
Contact Details
  • Date first elected: 27 July 2002
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st 

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Helensville

National Party

27/07/2002

14/04/2017

Former Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

End

Leader of the Opposition

28/11/2006

8/11/2008

Prime Minister

19/11/2008

12/12/2016

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

GCSB

Minister

19/11/2008

6/10/2014

Ministerial Services

Minister

19/11/2008

12/12/2016

National Security and Intelligence

Minister

8/10/2014

12/12/2016

NZ Security Intelligence Service

Minister

19/11/2008

6/10/2014

Tourism

Minister

19/11/2008

12/12/2016

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Finance and Expenditure

Member

9/11/2005

5/12/2006

Finance and Expenditure

Member

4/11/2003

11/08/2005

Transport and Industrial Relations

Member

29/08/2002

4/11/2003

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Artworks Committee

Member

1/07/2003

17/06/2007

Party

Role

Start

End

National Party

Party Leader

28/11/2006

12/12/2016

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Associate Spokesperson

15/08/2002

2/11/2003

Communications

Spokesperson

23/07/2003

9/08/2004

Finance

Deputy Spokesperson

2/11/2003

9/08/2004

Information Technology

Spokesperson

12/08/2003

9/08/2004

Statistics

Spokesperson

2/11/2003

9/08/2004

Transport

Associate Spokesperson

15/08/2002

9/08/2004

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Rt Hon John Key.