New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Annette King

Published date: 25 Sep 2017
Labour Party
Labour Party
Annette King
King, Annette
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 14 July 1984
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 41st, 42nd, 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Rongotai

Labour Party

12/10/1996

23/09/2017

Miramar

Labour Party

3/11/1993

12/10/1996

Horowhenua

Labour Party

14/07/1984

27/10/1990

Former Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

End

Acting Deputy Leader of the Opposition

8/10/2014

24/11/2014

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

24/11/2014

7/03/2017

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Defence

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

20/10/2006

Employment

Minister

14/08/1989

2/11/1990

Employment

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to Minister

24/08/1987

14/08/1989

Food Safety

Minister

1/07/2002

5/11/2007

Health

Minister

10/12/1999

19/10/2005

Immigration

Minister

9/02/1990

2/11/1990

Justice

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Law Commission

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Liaison between Cabinet and Caucus

Assisting the Prime Minister

14/08/1989

2/11/1990

Police

Minister

19/10/2005

18/11/2008

Race Relations

Coordinating Minister

19/10/2005

20/10/2006

Racing

Minister

10/12/1999

15/08/2002

Social Welfare

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to Minister

24/08/1987

14/08/1989

State Services

Minister

19/10/2005

2/11/2007

Tourism

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to Minister

24/08/1987

14/08/1989

Trade

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

20/10/2006

Transport

Minister

3/05/2005

18/11/2008

Youth Affairs

Minister

14/08/1989

2/11/1990

Youth Affairs

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to Minister

24/08/1987

14/08/1989

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

15/03/2017

22/08/2017

Health

Member

21/10/2014

15/03/2017

Health

Member

27/02/2013

14/08/2014

Health

Member

12/08/1997

18/10/1999

Local Government and Environment

Member

21/12/2011

27/02/2013

Social Services

Member

9/12/2008

21/07/2010

Social Services

Member

6/03/1997

12/08/1997

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Committee

Member

9/12/2014

22/08/2017

PSC Committee

Member

1/07/2009

19/09/2011

Party

Role

Start

End

Labour Party

Acting Deputy Leader

8/10/2014

24/11/2014

Labour Party

Deputy Leader

24/11/2008

13/12/2011

Labour Party

Deputy Party Leader

24/11/2014

7/03/2017

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Health

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

7/03/2017

Housing

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

25/02/2013

Local Government

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

25/02/2013

Social Development

Spokesperson

26/02/2015

31/03/2015

Social Development

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

3/02/2011

Social Policy

Spokesperson

3/02/2011

19/12/2011

State Services

Spokesperson

7/03/2017

23/09/2017

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Annette King.