New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Moana Mackey

Published date: 7 Oct 2014
Labour Party
Labour Party
Mackey, Moana
Mackey, Moana
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 29 July 2003
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

Labour Party

29 July 2003 - 21 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Health Committee: 30 July 2003 - 8 October 2003
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 8 October 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 30 July 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 December 2008 - 6 May 2009
  • Member, Emissions Trading Scheme Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 31 August 2009
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 6 May 2009 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 6 May 2009 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 February 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Health Committee: 25 September 2013 - 19 March 2014
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Rural Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 5 May 2009
  • Spokesperson, Research and Development: 5 May 2009 - 5 August 2009
  • Spokesperson, Science and Technology: 5 May 2009 - 5 August 2009
  • Spokesperson, Housing: 5 May 2009 - 19 December 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Research and Development: 5 August 2009 - 19 December 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Science and Technology 5: August 2009 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Energy and Resources: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Climate Change: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Environment: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Science: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014

Personal details

  • Born 1974 
  • Iwi affiliations: Ngati Porou 
  • Part of first mother-daughter team in Parliament with mother, former MP Janet Mackey

Education/qualifications

  • Lytton High School 1987-1992
  • BSc in Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Victoria University 1993-1995
  • BSc (Hons1) in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Victoria University 1996

Career

  • Analyst, Technical Services Laboratory, Mobil Oil NZ: 1996 - 1999
  • Data Analyst, UltraTrace environmental laboratory, AgriQuality NZ: 1999 - 2001
  • Workplace delegate, Engineering, Printing and Manufacturing Union
  • Team leader, UltraTrace environmental laboratory, AgriQuality NZ: 2001 - 2002
  • Member, Petone Community Board: 2001 - 2004
  • Advisor, Office of Hon Phil Goff: 2002 - 2003

Party activities

  • Member, New Zealand Labour Party: 1990 -
  • Chairperson, Gisborne Youth Branch: 1991 - 1993
  • Gisborne electorate campaign team: 1993
  • Victoria University Branch LEC delegate: 1994
  • Victoria University Branch Women’s Representative: 1995
  • Mahia electorate campaign team: 1996
  • Women’s Representative, New Zealand Young Labour: 1996 - 1997
  • Vice-President, New Zealand Young Labour: 1997 - 1999
  • East Coast electorate campaign team: 1999
  • President, New Zealand Young Labour: 1999 - 2000
  • Campaign manager, Ohariu-Belmont: 2002
  • Candidate, East Coast electorate: 2005

Leisure activities

  • Netball
  • Music
  • Movies
  • Friends

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Moana Mackey.