New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Steve Maharey

Published date: 3 Oct 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Maharey, Steve
Maharey, Steve
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Commerce Committee
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education: 1990 - 1993
  • Associate Spokesperson, Employment: 1990 - 1993
  • Spokesperson, Broadcasting and Communications: 1990 - 1993
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 29 November 1990 - 27 January 1992
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee: 29 November 1990 - 30 September 1993
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 1 March 1991 - 30 September 1993
  • Member, Justice and Law Reform Committee: 17 February 1993 - 30 September 1993
  • Member, Labour Committee: 22 December 1993 - 6 September 1996
  • Spokesperson, Labour Relations: 1994 - 1996
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education (Tertiary Education): 1996 - 1999
  • Spokesperson, Social Welfare and Employment: 1996 - 1999
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 4 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Minister Responsible for the Community and Voluntary Sector: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister of Social Services and Employment: 10 December 1999 - 19 May 2003
  • Associate Minister of Education (Tertiary Education): 10 December 1999 - 21 December 2004
  • Acting Minister of Broadcasting: 23 February 2001 - 27 March 2001
  • Member, Cabinet Education and Health Committee: 2002 - 2005
  • Chairperson, Cabinet Social Equity Committee: 2002 - 2005
  • Minister Responsible for the Tertiary Education Commission: 15 August 2002 - 21 December 2004
  • Acting Minister of Housing: 3 February 2003 - 19 May 2003
  • Minister of Housing: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister for Social Development and Employment: 19 May 2003 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Youth Affairs: 21 December 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Minister of Broadcasting: 15 October 2002 - 31 October 2007
  • Minister of Research, Science and Technology: 21 December 2004 - 31 October 2007
  • Minister for Crown Research Institutes: 21 December 2004 - 31 October 2007
  • Minister of Education: 19 October 2005 - 31 December 2007
  • Minister responsible for the Education Review Office: 19 October 2005 - 31 October 2007
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008

Education/qualifications

  • BA
  • MA (Hons) in Sociology

Career

  • Author, media and cultural studies, social change
  • Former Lecturer, Business Administration
  • Former Senior Lecturer in Sociology, Massey University
  • Member for Palmerston North: 27 October 1990 - 3 October 2008

Party activities

  • Chairperson, Labour Electorate Committee, Palmerston North
  • Member, Labour Party Policy Council

Leisure activities

  • Road cycling
  • Music
  • Social and political theory
  • Travel
  • Spectator sports

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Steve Maharey.