New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Dr Wayne Mapp

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
National Party
National Party
Mapp, Wayne
Mapp, Wayne
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 4 March 1997 - 19 October 1999
  • Member, Justice and Law Reform Committee: 4 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Spokesperson, Defence: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 1999 - 2002
  • Associate Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi: 1999 - 2002
  • Member, Maori Affairs Committee: 21 December 1999 - 13 August 2001
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 22 December 1999 - 13 February 2001
  • Deputy Chairperson, Justice and Electoral Committee: 13 February 2001 - 18 June 2002
  • Spokesperson, Disarmament and Arms Control: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Housing: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 27 August 2002 - 15 October 2002
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 27 August 2002 - 4 November 2003
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Constitutional and Treaty of Waitangi Issues: 2 November 2003 - 9 August 2004
  • Spokesperson, Immigration: 2 November 2003 - 9 August 2004
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 4 November 2003 - 13 August 2004
  • Member, Maori Affairs Committee: 4 November 2003 - 13 August 2004
  • Associate Spokesperson, Constitutional and Treaty of Waitangi Issues: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Labour and Industrial Relations: 9 August 2004 - 1 December 2006
  • Deputy Chairperson, Transport and Industrial Committee: 26 August 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Political Correctness Issues: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 November 2005 - 5 December 2006
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 16 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Deputy Chairperson, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 7 December 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Minister of Research, Science and Technology: 24 November 2008 - 1 February 2011
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 17 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Minister of Defence: 24 November 2008 - 14 December 2011
  • Minister of Science and Innovation: 1 February 2011 - 14 December 2011
  • Associate Minister for Economic Development: 24 November 2008 - 14 December 2011
  • Associate Minister for Tertiary Education: 24 November 2008 - 14 December 2011

Personal details

  • Born 12 March 1952, Te Kopuru
  • Married to Denese Henare

Education/qualifications

  • LLB (Hons), Auckland University LLM, Toronto PhD, Cambridge University Barrister and Solicitor

Career

  • Lawyer, Private Practice: 1978-1982
  • Lecturer, Commercial Law, Auckland University: 1984-1994
  • Associate Professor, Commercial Law, University of Auckland: 1994-1996
  • Former Deputy Dean, Commerce Faculty, University of Auckland
  • Former Chairperson, Maori and Pacific Islands Students Admission Scheme
  • Former Developer, Diploma in Business (Maori Development)
  • Author in the field of international trade law and taxation law
  • Member for North Shore: 12 October 1996 - 26 November 2011

Community activities

  • Former Commissioned Officer, NZ Territorial Army, specialising in military intelligence and infantry
  • Member, Lion Nathan Maori Youth Scholarship selection panel

Party activities

  • Member, National Party: 1982 -
  • Divisional Policy Chairperson, Auckland: 1993 - 1996

Leisure activities

  • Private plane and glider pilot enthusiast
  • Keen sailor

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Dr Wayne Mapp.