New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Dr Russel Norman

Published date: 2 Sep 2016
Green Party
Green Party
Norman, Russel
Norman, Russel
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament:  28 June 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments:  48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

Green Party

28 June 2008 - 30 October 2015

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 2 July 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Privileges Committee: 27 August 2008 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 21 October 2014 - 22 July 2015
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 22 July 2015 - 30 October 2015

Party Roles

  • Party Co-Leader: 28 June 2008 - 20 September 2014
  • Party Co-Leader: 7 October 2014 - 29 May 2015

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Climate Change (ETS): 2 November 2009 - 14 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Economics and Finance: 2 November 2009 - 14 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Environment (Water): 2 November 2009 - 14 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Environment: 14 December 2011 - 22 October 2014
  • Spokesperson, Economics: 14 December 2011 - 22 October 2014
  • Spokesperson, Climate Change: 22 October 2014 - 13 July 2015
  • Spokesperson, Economics/Finance: 22 October 2014 - 13 July 2015
  • Spokesperson, Trade: 13 July 2015 - 30 October 2015
  • Spokesperson, Justice (electoral): 13 July 2015 - 30 October 2015
  • Spokesperson, National Intelligence and Security (including NZSIS, GCSB): 13 July 2015 - 30 October 2015

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Russell Norman.