New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Mahara Okeroa

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Okeroa, Mahara
Okeroa, Mahara
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Deputy Chairperson, Social Services Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Māori Affairs Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of  Conservation: 7 July 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Education: 7 July 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Māori Affairs: 7 July 2004 - 19 October 2005
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 7 November 2005 - 27 July 2006
  • Minister of State: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Conservation: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Member, Mäori Affairs Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 1946.
  • Iwi affiliations: Te Atiawa

Education/qualifications

  • Pungarehu Primary school
  • Opunake High School
  • St Stephen’s College, Auckland
  • Palmerston North Teacher’s College
  • Massey University

Career

  • Former teacher
  • Maori Education advisor, Department of Education: 1985 - 1991
  • Taranaki Director, Te Puni Kokiri: 1991 - 1999
  • Member for Te Tai Tonga: 27 November 1999 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Member, District Education and Advisory Councils
  • Member, Māori Advisory Committee, Taranaki Polytechnic
  • President, National Bowling Tournament Organising Committee
  • Member, New Plymouth High School Board
  • Member, Palmerston North College of Education Council
  • Member, Parihaka Marae Trust
  • Member, Regional Employment and Access Councils
  • Chairperson and Facilitator, Taranaki Claims Working Party
  • Parihaka Marae Iwi nominee, Taranaki Māori Trust Board
  • Beneficiary, Wellington Tenths Trust
  • Shareholder, Whakatu Incorporation

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Mahara Okeroa.