New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Pita Paraone

Published date: 26 Sep 2017
NZ First
NZ First Party
Pita Paraone
Paraone, Pita
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 27 July 2002
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 47th, 48th and 51st  

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

List

NZ First

20/09/2014

23/09/2017

List

NZ First

27/07/2002

8/11/2008

Former Roles

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Health

Member

27/08/2002

11/02/2004

Māori Affairs

Member

29/10/2014

22/08/2017

Māori Affairs

Member

9/11/2005

3/10/2008

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC House Committee

Member

1/07/2002

30/06/2007

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Broadcasting

Spokesperson

1/01/2005

31/12/2008

Fisheries

Spokesperson

1/01/2005

31/12/2008

Health

Spokesperson

1/01/2002

31/12/2005

Housing

Spokesperson

1/01/2005

31/12/2008

Māori Affairs

Spokesperson

24/10/2014

23/09/2017

Māori Affairs

Spokesperson

1/01/2005

31/12/2008

Office of Treaty Settlements

Spokesperson

24/10/2014

23/09/2017

Pacific Island Affairs

Spokesperson

24/10/2014

23/09/2017

Treaty of Waitangi Issues

Spokesperson

24/10/2014

23/09/2017

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Pita Paraone.