New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Hekia Parata

Published date: 25 Sep 2017
National Party
National Party
Hekia Parata
Parata, Hekia
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 8 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

List

National Party

8/11/2008

23/09/2017

Former Roles

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

ACC

Associate Minister

8/12/2010

13/12/2011

Community and Voluntary Sector

Associate Minister

8/12/2010

13/12/2011

Education

Minister

14/12/2011

2/05/2017

Energy and Resources

Acting Minister

24/02/2011

13/12/2011

Energy and Resources

Associate Minister

8/12/2010

13/12/2011

Ethnic Affairs

Acting Minister

30/08/2014

6/10/2014

Ethnic Affairs

Minister

8/12/2010

13/12/2011

Pacific Island Affairs

Minister

14/12/2011

27/01/2014

Women's Affairs

Minister

8/12/2010

13/12/2011

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Electoral Legislation

Member

31/03/2010

20/10/2011

Emissions Trading Scheme Review

Member

9/12/2008

31/08/2009

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

3/05/2017

22/08/2017

Justice and Electoral

Member

10/02/2010

13/04/2011

Māori Affairs

Member

9/12/2008

24/06/2009

Social Services

Member

3/05/2017

22/08/2017

Social Services

Member

9/02/2011

13/04/2011

Social Services

Deputy Chairperson

24/06/2009

9/02/2011

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Hekia Parata.