New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Jill Pettis

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Pettis, Jill
Pettis, Jill
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Spokesperson, Conservation
  • Associate Spokesperson, Health
  • Associate Spokesperson, Housing
  • Spokesperson, Youth Affairs
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Assistant Speaker of the House of Representatives: 21 December 1999 - 27 July 2002
  • Junior Whip: 15 August 2002 - 26 February 2004
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 27 August 2002 - 3 March 2004
  • Senior Government Whip: 26 February 2004 - 17 September 2005
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 November 2005 - 28 February 2007
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 9 November 2005 - 7 November 2007
  • Member, Health Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 2 April 2008 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 22 September 1952
  • Married with two adult children

Career

  • Former Nurse
  • Former Finance Officer, Banking sector
  • Former Executive Officer, Education sector
  • Member for Wanganui: 6 November 1993 - 12 October 1996
  • Member for Whanganui: 12 October 1996 - 17 September 2005
  • List member of Parliament: 17 September 2005 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Patron, Birthright Wanganui Incorporated
  • Business Mentor, serving self employed people
  • Office holder, Community Education support, Early Childhood, Primary, and Secondary education sectors
  • Advocate, Low-income families
  • Honorary Vice President, Wanganui Hearing Association
  • Former President, Wanganui Student Nurses' Association
  • Supporter, Women's Refuge

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party: 1968 -
  • Former Chairperson, Labour Party Castlecliff Branch
  • Chairperson, Labour Backbench Committee

Leisure activities

  • Social and political issues
  • Reading
  • Gardening
  • Visiting art galleries and museums

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Jill Pettis.