New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Ross Robertson

Published date: 22 Sep 2011
Labour Party
Labour Party
Robertson, Ross
Robertson, Ross
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 15 August 1987
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 42nd, 43rd, 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

Papatoetoe

Labour Party

15 August 1987 - 12 October 1996

Manukau East

Labour Party

12 October 1996 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Deputy Chairperson, Officers of Parliament Committee: 1 March 2012 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Commerce and Marketing Committee: 17 September 1987 - 17 February 1989
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 17 September 1987 - 8 April 1990
  • Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 9 April 1990 - 10 September 1990
  • Member, Justice and Law Reform Committee: 9 April 1990 - 10 September 1990
  • Member, Commerce and Marketing Committee: 27 January 1992 - 30 September 1993
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 18 October 1994 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, State Enterprises Committee: 22 December 1993 - 18 October 1994
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 22 December1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Officers of Parliament Committee: 16 November 2005 - 21 February 2007
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 27 August 2002 - 13 April 2005
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Health Committee: 8 October 2003 - 4 November 2003
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 4 November 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Deputy Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 9 November 2005 - 28 July 2006
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Officers of Parliament: 16 November 2008 - 21 February 2007
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 9 December 2008 - 6 May 2009
  • Deputy Chairperson, Officers of Parliament: 5 March 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Officers of Parliament: 29 February 2012 - 1 March 2012

Speaker’s Roles

  • Assistant Speaker: 27 August 2002 - 3 October 2008
  • Assistant Speaker: 21 December 2011 - 20 September 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Small Business: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Disarmament and Arms Control: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Senior Citizens: 20 November 2008 - 5 April 2011
  • Spokesperson, Disarmament and Arms Control: 3 February 2011 - 19 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Racing: 23 September 2013 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Disarmament (Small Arms): 23 September 2013 - 20 September 2014

Personal details

  • Born 22 May 1949
  • Married with two daughters and two sons

Education/qualifications

  • Tawa College
  • Avondale College
  • Diploma in Business Administration (NZIM) 1971
  • Diploma in Management (NZIM) 1975
  • Graduate, Executive Staff Course (NZIM) 1983
  • Graduate Diploma in Business Studies, Massey University 2003

Career

  • Trainee Manager, Dalgetys: 1967 - 1970
  • Assistant Industrial Relations Manager, W & R Fletcher: 1971 - 1977
  • Manager, NZ Slink Skins, W & R Fletcher: 1971 - 1977
  • Internal Management Consultant, W & R Fletcher: 1971 - 1977
  • Associate, Institute of Industrial Engineers: 1978
  • Consultant Industrial Engineer, Auckland and Tomoana Freezing Workers Union: 1978 - 1987
  • Member, Institute of Management Services: 1984
  • Member of Parliament, Papatoetoe electorate: 1987 - 1996
  • Trustee, Auckland Savings Bank Community Trust: 1988
  • Member of Parliament, Manukau East electorate (following change of name of electorate): 1996 -
  • Executive Board Member, Parliamentarians for Global Action (PGA): 1997 -
  • Fellow, NZ Institute of Management: 1999
  • Member, Global Organisation of Parliamentarians against Corruption (GOPAC): 2001 -
  • Chairperson, International Council, Parliamentarians for Global Action (PGA): 2004 - 2008
  • President, Parliamentarians for Global Action: 2012 -

Community activities

  • Vice-Patron, Auckland Artillery Band Association
  • Patron, Swimming Counties Manukau
  • Vice-Patron, East Tamaki Rugby Football Club
  • Patron, Howick Croquet Club
  • Patron, Mangere Bowling Club
  • Patron, Mangere East Rugby League FC
  • Patron, Manukau City AFC
  • Patron, Manukau Performing Arts Inc
  • Patron, Otara United Rugby League Club
  • Patron, Papatoetoe AFC
  • Patron, Papatoetoe Athletics Club
  • Vice-President, Papatoetoe Cricket Club
  • Vice-Patron, Papatoetoe Garden and Floral Art Society (Inc)
  • Vice-Patron, Papatoetoe Lawn Tennis Club
  • Patron, Papatoetoe RSA Bowling Club
  • Patron, Papatoetoe Panthers Rugby League Club
  • Patron, Papatoetoe Senior Citizens' Club
  • Vice-Patron, Smiths Locksmiths Howick Brass Band
  • Patron, Mt. Richmond Bowling Club
  • Patron, Otahuhu AFC
  • Patron, Otahuhu Rovers Rugby League Club
  • Patron, Papatoetoe Softball Club
  • Patron, Pakuranga Band
  • Vice-Patron, East Tamaki Bowling Club
  • Vice-Patron, Papatoetoe Rugby Football Club
  • Vice-Patron, Otahuhu and District Highland Pipe Band
  • Vice-Patron, Otahuhu Rugby Football Club
  • Patron, South Auckland District Girls' Brigade

Party activities

  • Former Vice-Chairperson, Labour Electorate Committee, Pakuranga
  • Former Chairperson, Labour Electorate Committee, Papatoetoe
  • Former Chairperson, Papatoetoe West Branch, NZ Labour Party

Leisure activities

  • Reading, running, family
  • Former sportsman, has represented Auckland and Wellington in rugby at various levels 
  • Has coached softball and soccer at provincial level 

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Ross Robertson.