New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Eric Roy

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Roy, Eric
Roy, Eric
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 6 November 1993
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 44th, 45th, 46th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

Awarua

National Party

6 November 1993 - 12 October 1996

List

National Party

12 October 1996 - 27 July 2002

Invercargill

National Party

17 September 2005 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 22 December 1993 - 28 June 1995
  • Member, Internal Affairs and Local Government Committee: 22 December 1993 - 6 September 1996
  • Chairperson, Primary Production Committee: 6 March 1997 - 18 October 1999
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Deputy Chairperson, Officers of Parliament Committee: 11 February 2000 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: November 2005 - 6 December 2006
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 6 December 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 December 2008 - 18 February 2009
  • Member, Health Committee: 18 February 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Speaker’s Roles

  • Assistant Speaker: 10 September 1998 - 27 July 2002
  • Assistant Speaker: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Deputy Speaker: 21 December 2011 - 20 September 2014

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Chair, Parliamentary Service Commission Precincts Committee: 14 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Party Roles

  • Junior Whip: 6 April 1995 - 19 December 1996

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson for Conservation: 1999 - 2002
  • Associate Spokesperson, Sport and Recreation: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006

Personal details

  • Born 27 June 1948, Dunedin
  • Married

Education/qualifications

  • Gore High School

Career

  • Farmer
  • Former Consultant and Leadership trainer, United Nations
  • Television Presenter: 2002-2005

Awards

  • Runner-up, New Zealand Young Farmer of the Year 1975

Community activities

  • Involved with Bluff promotions
  • Involved with Cancer Support
  • Church Elder
  • Patron, Invercargill Clay Target Association
  • Involved with Crippled Children
  • Fiordland Waipati Foundation
  • Justice of the Peace
  • Land Access Reference Group
  • Trustee, Life Education Trust
  • Involved with Meals on Wheels
  • Former Member, Meat and Wool Board Electoral Committee
  • Patron, Para Fed
  • Member, Rotary
  • Rugby coach and manager
  • Involved with Scottish Society
  • Patron, Young Farmers
  • National President, Young Farmers Council: 1978 - 1978
  • NZ Hydatid Council: 1980 - 1983
  • World President, Young Farmers: 1985 - 1986
  • Regional Advisor, Broadcasting Council: 1987 - 1989
  • Member, School Board of Trustees: 1991 - 1994

Leisure activities

  • Outdoors

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Eric Roy.