New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Tony Ryall

Published date: 28 Jan 2016
National Party
National Party
Ryall, Tony
Ryall, Tony
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 27 October 1990
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 43rd, 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

East Cape

National Party

27 October 1990 - 6 November 1993

Eastern Bay of Plenty

National Party

6 November 1993 - 12 October 1996

Bay of Plenty

National Party

12 October 1996 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister in Charge of the Audit Department: 8 December 1997 - 31 August 1998
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 8 December 1987 - 1 February 1999
  • Minister Responsible for Radio NZ: 8 December 1997 - 1 February 1999
  • Minister for State Owned Enterprises: 8 December 1997 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Local Government: 31 August 1998 - 1 February 1999
  • Minister for Youth Affairs: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Justice: 1 February 1999 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister Responsible for Housing New Zealand Ltd: 1 February 1999 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of State Services: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Health: 19 November 2008 - 20 September 2014
  • Minister for State Owned Enterprises: 13 April 2011 - 20 September 2014

Select Committees

  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Sub Committee on the Appointment of Specialist Tax Advisers: 21 May 1997 - 11 December 1997
  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Sub Committee on the Inquiry into Departmental Reporting to Parliament: 7 May 1997 - 18 November 1997
  • Member, Electoral Law Committee: 20 March 1997 - 3 March 1998
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 13 February 2001 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 13 February 2001 - 20 February 2001
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 29 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 6 March 1997 - 12 December 1997
  • Deputy Chairperson, Justice and Electoral: 22 December 1999 - 13 February 2001
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 29 August 2002 - 4 November 2003
  • Member, Health Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Housing: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Timberlands and SILNA: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Commerce: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Corrections: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Courts: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Police: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Sentencing: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Law and Order: 2003 - 26 October 2005
  • Spokesperson, Immigration: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Tony Ryall.