New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Dover Samuels

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Samuels, Dover
Samuels, Dover
Contact Details

Honours/decorations

  • New Zealand 1990 Commemoration Medal for services to New Zealand

Former parliamentary roles

  • Minister of Māori Affairs: 10 December 1999 - 28 June 2000
  • Associate Minister of Fisheries and Tourism: 10 December 1999 - 28 June 2000
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 27 March 2001 - 18 June 2002
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister for Economic Development: 27 March 2001 - 15 August 2002
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Regional Development: 27 March 2001 - 15 Auugst 2002
  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 27 August 2002 - 26 March 2003
  • Associate Minister for Economic Development: 15 August 2002 - 31 October 2007
  • Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development: 15 August 2002 - 31 October 2007
  • Minister of State: 15 August 2002 - 31 October 2007
  • Associate Minister of Tourism: 15 August 2002 - 31 Ocotber 2007
  • Associate Minister of Housing: 7 July 2004 - 31 October 2007
  • Member, Government Administration Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Primary Production Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 9 July 1939
  • Married
  • Iwi affiliation: Ngati Kuri
  • Belongs to the Ratana Church

Career

  • Served in the Air Force
  • Fisherman for thirty years
  • Director, Far North Marine Ltd
  • Operator, Tourist Venture, Matauri Bay, Northland
  • List member of Parliament: 12 October 1996 - 27 November 1999
  • Member for Te Tai Tokerau: 27 November 1999 - 17 September 2005
  • List member of Parliament: 17 September 2005 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Councillor, Far North District
  • Deputy Mayor, Far North District Council
  • Party activities
  • Former Māori Senior Vice President

This is the archived biography page for former member of Parliament, Hon Dover Samuels.