New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Katrina Shanks

Published date: 22 Jan 2014
National Party
National Party
Shanks, Katrina
Shanks, Katrina
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Social Services Committee: 14 February 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Commerce Committee: 9 December 2008 - 20 October 2011
  • Deputy Chairperson, Social Services Committee: 10 December 2008 - 24 June 2009
  • Chairperson, Social Services Committee: 24 June 2009 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Maori Affairs Committee: 21 December 2011 - 21 January 2014
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Regulations Review Committee: 22 December 2011 - 21 January 2014
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 4 April 2012 - 21 January 2014

Personal details

  • Born 1969, Dannevirke
  • Married with three children.

Education/qualifications

  • St Matthews Collegiate for Girls, Masterton
  • Dannevirke High School
  • Bachelor of Business Studies, Massey University
  • Chartered Accountant

Career

  • Management and project accounting role, Westpac Trust
  • Management and project accounting role, Newton Investments, United Kingdom.
  • Senior Auditor, Audit New Zealand
  • Self-employed accountant

Community activities

  • Served on various community committees

Party activities

  • Chairperson, NZ National Party Karori branch: 2001 - 2001
  • Member, NZ National Party: 2001 -
  • Member, Executive Committee, NZ National Party, Wellington Central electorate: 2002 - 2004
  • Member, NZ National Party, Ohariu-Belmont branch

Leisure activities

  • Family
  • Beach
  • Reading
  • Cooking

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Katrina Shanks.