New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Rt Hon Dr Lockwood Smith

Published date: 15 Feb 2013
National Party
National Party
Smith, Lockwood
Smith, Lockwood
Contact Details

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Minister of Education: 2 November 1990 - 29 February 1996
  • Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office: 2 November 1990 - 29 February 1996
  • Minister Responsible for the National Library: 2 November 1990 - 29 February 1996
  • Minister of Agriculture: 29 February 1996 - 26 August 1998
  • Minister Responsible for Contact Energy: 29 February 1996 - 22 June 1999
  • Deputy Minister of Finance: 29 February 1996 - 12 December 1996
  • Minister of Forestry: 16 December 1996 - 8 December 1999
  • Minister for International Trade: 16 December 1996 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister of Finance: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Tourism: 27 April 1999 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister of Immigration: 22 June 1999 - 10 December 1999
  • Spokesperson, Commerce: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Communications: 1999 - 2002
  • Associate Spokesperson, Finance: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Statistics: 1999 - 2002
  • Spokesperson, Revenue: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Trade: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 November 2003
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs and Trade: 2 November 2003 - 26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Revenue: 2 November 2003 - 9 August 2004
  • Spokesperson, Tourism: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Liaison with Ex-pats: 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Deputy Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Speaker: 9 December 2008 - 31 January 2013
  • Chairperson, Business Committee: 8 December 2008 - 31 January 2013
  • Chairperson, Officers of Parliament Committee: 4 March 2009 - 31 January 2013
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 17 June 2009 - 19 August 2010
  • Chairperson, Standing Orders Committee: 19 August 2010 - 31 January 2013

Personal details

  • Born 13 November 1948, Paparoa, Northland
  • Lives in Ruawai with wife Alexandra
  • Runs a beef farming operation

Education/qualifications

  • Matakohe Primary School
  • Ruawai District High School
  • Auckland Grammar School
  • BAgSc, Massey University
  • MAgSc, Massey University
  • Commonwealth Scholar
  • PhD in Animal science, University of Adelaide

Career

  • Junior Lecturer, Massey University: 1970 - 1972
  • Television Presenter: 1976 - 1983
  • Marketing Manager, NZ Dairy Board: 1980
  • Central and South East Asian Area Marketing Manager, NZ Dairy Board: 1981 - 1983
  • Manager, Research and Development Powder Division, NZ Dairy Board: 1983
  • Beef farmer, Northland

Community activities

  • Former Captain, Adelaide Boat Club
  • Represented Adelaide University and South Australia in rowing, winning five state championships
  • Former principal baritone, Elder Conservatorium of Music, Adelaide
  • Former Chairperson, Lyall Bay Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Sings in charity concerts

Party activities

  • Member of Parliament, Kaipara electorate: 1984 - 1996
  • Member of Parliament, Rodney electorate: 1996 - 2011
  • Member of Parliament, List: 2011 - 2013

Leisure activities

  • Singer
  • Keen sportsman, for whom fitness training is important.

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Rt Hon Dr Lockwood Smith.