New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Lesley Soper

Published date: 3 Oct 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Soper, Lesley
Soper, Lesley
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Health Committee: 13 April 2005 - 3 August 2005
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 13 April 2005 - 3 August 2005
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Health Committee: 7 November 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 28 February 2007 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 5 November 1954, Invercargill
  • Married with two step-sons

Education/qualifications

  • St. George Primary School, Invercargill
  • Tweedsmuir Intermediate, Invercargill
  • Southland Girls' High School, Invercargill
  • Extramural student, Massey University: 1972 - 1974
  • Bachelor of Arts, Canterbury University: 1975 - 1977
  • PG Diploma, NZ Library School, Wellington: 1975 - 1977

Career

  • Clerk, Engineering Department, NZ Post and private accountancy firm: 1972 - 1974
  • Children's Library, Wellington Public Library: 1978 - 1978
  • Head Librarian, Hawera District Council, South Taranaki: 1979 - 1981
  • National Library of New Zealand Advisor, Children's Library, Invercargill: 1982 - 1985
  • Head Librarian, Southland Polytechnic: 1985 - 1994
  • Elected Representative, Southland Polytechnic Council: 1990 - 1994
  • Union organiser, NZEI Te Riu Roa: 1996 - March 2005
  • Elected member, Southland District Health Board: 2000 - 2004
  • Deputy Chairperson, Southland District Health Board: 2002 - 2004
  • List member of Parliament: 4 April 2005 - 11 August 2005, 19 February 2007 - 8 November 2008

Awards

  • James McConnell Scholarship, Canterbury University 1976

Community activities

  • Member, Amnesty International
  • Member, Southland Multinations
  • Staff representative, Southland Polytechnic Council: 1990 - 1994
  • Delegate, National Council of Women: 1995 -
  • Member, Vietnam Women's Project Committee: 1995 -
  • Convenor, Southland CTU: 1999 - March 2005
  • Chairperson, Disabilities Advisory Council, Southland District Health Board: 2000 - October 2004
  • Chairperson, Kaitiaki Hauora Committee, Southland District Health Board: 2000 - October 2004
  • Member, Southland Habitat for Humanity Finance Committee: 2006 -
  • Patron, Southland Hospital Museum Trust: 2006 -

Party activities

  • New Zealand Labour Party delegate to Australia and China
  • Women's Vice President, Labour Party: 1995 - 2006
  • Member, Party Vote Working Party: 1996 - 2002
  • Convenor, Education and Housing Policy Committee: 1999 - 2006
  • Member, Labour Policy Council: 2000 - 2006

Leisure activities

  • Reading
  • Gardening
  • Home renovation
  • Drama
  • Walking
  • Travel

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Lesley Soper.