New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Nandor Tanczos

Published date: 26 Jun 2008
Green Party
Green Party
Tanczos, Nandor
Tanczos, Nandor
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Spokesperson, Drug Law Reform: 2002 - 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Forestry: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Information Technology: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Tertiary Education: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Treaty Issues: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Urban Affairs: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Youth Affairs: 2002 - 2005
  • Member, Constitutional Arrangements Committee: 23 December 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 19 July 2006 - 26 June 2008
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 22 November 2005 - 26 June 2008
  • Spokesperson, Commerce: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Constitutional Issues: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Electoral Reform: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Environment: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Forestry: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Information and Communication Technology: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Land Information: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Statistics: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Waste and Sustainable Land Management: 2005 - 2008

Personal details

  • Born 29 May 1966, England
  • Member of the Ras Tafari faith

Education/qualifications

  • BSocSc in Psychology and Sociology, University of Waikato
  • Certificate in Permaculture design
  • Diploma in Sustainable Land Management, Unitec

Career

  • Co-owner and Director, The Hempstore Aotearoa: 16 June 1997 - 25 July 2003
  • List member of Parliament: 27 November 1999 - 11 August 2005, 14 November 2005 - 26 June 2008

Community activities

  • Co-organiser of the Waitangi Day One Love/Unity celebrations in Auckland

Party activities

  • Activist, Durham miners support group: 1983 - 1984
  • Peace Camper, RAF Molesworth Cruise Missile Base: 1985 - 1985
  • Peace Convoy, UK: 1985 - 1986
  • Student liaison, Beneficiaries and Unemployed Movement, Hamilton: 1989 - 1989
  • Co-initiator, Revolutionary Tea Train national bus tour: 1991 - 1992
  • Workshop facilitator, Civil rights and Non Violent Direct Action: 1991 -
  • Member, Board of Directors, NORML New Zealand: 1992 - 1995
  • Involved in the anti roads movement and free rave scene, UK: 1995 - 1995
  • ALCP candidate: 1996 - 1996

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Nandor Tanczos.