New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Georgina te Heuheu

Published date: 26 Nov 2011
National Party
National Party
te Heuheu, Georgina
te Heuheu, Georgina
Contact Details

Honours/decorations

  • QSO for services to the public 1993

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Chairperson, Māori Affairs Committee: 4 March 1997 - 19 October 1999
  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 12 March 1997 - 19 March 1999
  • Minister for Courts: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Minister of Women’s Affairs: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Associate Minister of Health: 31 August 1998 - 10 December 1999
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 22 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Spokesperson, Māori Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 3 February 2004
  • Deputy Chairperson, Māori Affairs Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Women's Affairs: - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Treaty: - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Associate Constitutional and Treaty of Waitangi Issues: 2 November 2003 - 3 February 2004
  • Spokesperson, Broadcasting: 2 November 2003 - 1 December 2006
  • Deputy Chairperson, Fisheries and Other Sea-related Legislation Committee: 17 December 2003 - 11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Arts, Culture and Heritage: 27 April 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs and Trade: 27 April 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Treaty of Waitangi Issues and Māori Affairs (Māori Development): 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Deputy Chairperson, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 November 2005 - 5 December 2006
  • Member, Māori Affairs Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Minister for Courts: 19 November 2008 - 24 December 2011
  • Minister of Pacific Island Affairs: 19 November 2008 - 24 December 2011
  • Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control: 19 November 2008 - 24 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Māori Affairs: 19 November 2008 - 24 December 2011

Personal details

  • Married with two adult sons
  • Iwi affiliations: Ngati Tuwharetoa, Te Arawa, Ngati Awa, Tuhoe

Education/qualifications

  • Turakina Māori Girls College, Marton
  • Auckland Girls Grammar, Auckland
  • BA LLB, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Admitted to the High Court as Barrister and Solicitor 1972

Career

  • Member, Waitangi Tribunal: 1986 - 1996
  • Director, Māori Development Corporation: 1987 - 1996
  • Member, Courts Consultative Committee: 1987 - 1996
  • Member, Council of the University of Waikato: 1991 - 1996
  • Director, Midland Regional Health Authority: 1992 - 1996
  • Director, Museum of New Zealand, Te Papa: 1993 - 1996
  • Consultant, Mohi Developments Ltd, Taupo: - 1996
  • Member for National Party

Party activities

  • Member, National Party Maori Advisory Committee

Leisure activities

  • Family and tribe
  • Also enjoys music, theatre

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Georgina te Heuheu.