New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Lindsay Tisch

Published date: 9 Oct 2017
National Party
National Party
Lindsay Tisch
Tisch, Lindsay
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 27 November 1999
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Waikato

National Party

8/11/2008

23/09/2017

Piako

National Party

27/07/2002

8/11/2008

Karapiro

National Party

27/11/1999

27/07/2002

Current Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

Assistant Speaker

21/12/2011

Former Roles

Parliamentary Role

Start

End

Deputy Speaker of the House

9/12/2008

20/10/2011

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Business

Member

8/11/2005

13/12/2006

Commerce

Member

13/12/2006

3/10/2008

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

21/10/2014

22/08/2017

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Member

21/12/2011

14/08/2014

Government Administration

Member

4/11/2003

11/08/2005

Government Administration

Member

22/12/1999

18/06/2002

Justice and Electoral

Member

15/10/2002

4/11/2003

Justice and Electoral

Member

30/10/2001

18/06/2002

Law and Order

Member

21/10/2014

22/08/2017

Law and Order

Member

21/12/2011

14/08/2014

Local Government and Environment

Member

29/08/2002

15/10/2002

Officers of Parliament

Member

16/11/2005

13/12/2006

Officers of Parliament

Member

29/08/2002

11/08/2005

Officers of Parliament

Member

11/02/2000

30/10/2001

Privileges

Member

16/11/2005

13/12/2006

Regulations Review

Member

6/12/2006

3/10/2008

Regulations Review

Member

30/10/2001

18/06/2002

Standing Orders

Member

15/11/2005

13/12/2006

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Committee

Member

14/12/2005

30/06/2007

PSC House Committee

Chairperson

11/03/2009

19/09/2011

PSC Security Committee

Member

1/07/2005

30/09/2006

Party

Role

Start

End

National Party

Senior Whip

11/10/2005

5/12/2006

National Party

Junior Whip

15/08/2002

17/09/2005

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Civil Defence and Emergency Services

Spokesperson

2/11/2003

9/08/2004

Internal Affairs

Spokesperson

2/11/2003

26/10/2005

Small Business

Spokesperson

15/08/2002

26/10/2005

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Lindsay Tisch.