New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Judith Tizard

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Tizard, Judith
Tizard, Judith
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Spokesperson, Cultural Affairs: 1990 - 1999
  • Associate Spokesperson, Justice: 1990 - 1999
  • Minister of State: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister assisting the Prime Minister on Auckland issues: 10 December 1999 - 15 August 2002
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 27 August 2002 - 3 March 2004
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 3 March 2004 - 11 August 2005
  • Minister for Auckland Issues: 15 August 2002 - 31 October 2007
  • Minister of Consumer Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Minister Responsible for the National Library: 19 October 2005 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage: 10 December 1999 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Commerce: 15 August 2002 - 19 November 2008
  • Associate Minister of Transport: 10 December 1999 - 19 November 2008
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 3 January 1956, Auckland

Education/qualifications

  • Glendowie College
  • BA in History, University of Auckland

Career

  • Researcher, Parliamentary Labour Party Research Unit: 1976 - 1977
  • Member, Auckland Electric Power Board: 1977 - 1983
  • Restaurant Owner and Manager, O'Connells Restaurant, Auckland: 1978 - 1982
  • Involved in the catering industry: 1981 - 1984
  • Member, Auckland Regional Council: 1988 - 1991
  • Member for Panmure: 27 October 1990 - 6 September 1996
  • Member for Auckland Central: 12 October 1996 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Patron, various cultural and community organisations

Party activities

  • Member, Labour Party: 1973 -
  • Electorate Secretary for Helen Clark, Mt Albert: 1984 - 1987
  • Electorate secretary for Rt Hon R Tizard, Panmure: 1984 - 1990
  • Vice President, Auckland Regional Council of the Labour Party: 1987 - 1989

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys gardening
  • Cooking
  • Swimming
  • Music
  • Books
  • The arts

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Judith Tizard.