New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Metiria Turei

Published date: 9 Oct 2017
Green Party
Green Party
Metiria Turei
Turei, Metiria
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 27 July 2002
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

List

Green Party

27/07/2002

23/09/2017

Former Roles

Party

Role

Start

End

Green Party

Party Co-Leader

1/06/2009

10/08/2017

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Business

Member

20/12/2011

27/07/2012

Business

Member

8/12/2008

31/03/2009

Business

Member

8/11/2005

3/10/2008

Electoral Legislation

Member

30/03/2010

20/10/2011

Fisheries and other Sea-related Legislation

Member

17/12/2003

11/08/2005

Information Communications Technology (ICT)

Member

8/11/2008

20/10/2011

Justice and Electoral

Member

4/11/2015

22/08/2017

Justice and Electoral

Member

2/07/2008

3/10/2008

Justice and Electoral

Member

9/11/2005

22/11/2005

Law and Order

Member

9/12/2008

25/11/2009

Local Government and Environment

Member

16/11/2005

2/07/2008

Māori Affairs

Member

21/10/2014

4/11/2015

Māori Affairs

Member

21/12/2011

14/08/2014

Māori Affairs

Member

27/08/2002

11/08/2005

Privileges

Member

16/11/2005

27/08/2008

Privileges

Member

29/08/2002

11/08/2005

Social Services

Member

25/11/2009

20/10/2011

Standing Orders

Member

15/11/2005

19/07/2006

Parliamentary Service Commission

Role

Start

End

PSC Committee

Member

1/07/2009

14/08/2014

PSC Information Communications Technology (ICT) Committee

Member

11/03/2009

19/09/2011

Party

Role

Start

End

Green Party

Deputy Musterer

30/03/2009

4/06/2009

Green Party

Musterer

4/11/2005

28/03/2009

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Biosecurity

Spokesperson

12/10/2005

2/11/2009

Building and Housing (including Social Housing HNZ)

Spokesperson

13/07/2015

23/09/2017

Child Poverty

Spokesperson

14/12/2011

13/07/2015

Children

Spokesperson

24/11/2005

14/12/2011

Conservation

Spokesperson

12/10/2005

2/11/2009

Disability Issues

Spokesperson

24/11/2005

2/11/2009

Education

Spokesperson

14/12/2011

22/10/2014

Education (including Tertiary)

Spokesperson

22/08/2002

2/11/2009

Electoral

Spokesperson

2/11/2015

23/09/2017

Environmental Education

Spokesperson

12/10/2005

2/11/2009

Ethnic Affairs

Spokesperson

22/08/2002

12/10/2005

Fisheries

Spokesperson

2008

2009

Health (Alcohol and Drugs)

Associate Spokesperson

12/10/2005

2/11/2009

Housing

Spokesperson

2/11/2009

14/12/2011

Immigration

Spokesperson

22/08/2002

12/10/2005

Inequality

Spokesperson

2/11/2015

23/09/2017

Information Technology and Communications

Spokesperson

12/10/2005

24/11/2005

Justice

Spokesperson

12/10/2005

24/11/2005

Justice (Family Law)

Associate Spokesperson

22/08/2002

12/10/2005

Local Government

Spokesperson

2006

2007

Māori Affairs

Spokesperson

14/12/2011

2/11/2015

Māori Affairs

Spokesperson

22/08/2002

2/11/2009

National Intelligence and Security

Spokesperson

2/11/2015

23/09/2017

Pacific Island Affairs

Spokesperson

22/08/2002

12/10/2005

Social Equity

Spokesperson

14/12/2011

22/10/2014

Superannuation

Spokesperson

24/11/2005

2/11/2009

Tourism

Spokesperson

24/11/2005

2/11/2009

Trade

Associate Spokesperson

24/11/2005

2/11/2009

Treaty Issues

Spokesperson

12/10/2005

2/11/2009

Youth Affairs

Spokesperson

12/10/2005

2/11/2009

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Metiria Turei.