New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Judy Turner

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
United Future
United Future Party
Turner, Judy
Turner, Judy
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Health Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Spokesperson, Drugs: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Family and Children: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Senior Citizens: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Social Services: 2002 - 2005
  • Spokesperson, Women's Affairs: 2002 - 2005
  • Deputy Leader: 1 February 2005 - 8 November 2008
  • Spokesperson, Health: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Education and Research: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Family and Social Services: 2005 - 2008
  • Spokesperson, Māori and Treaty Issues: 2005 - 2008
  • Member, Social Services Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Business Committee: 23 May 2007 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 23 May 2007 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 2 August 1956
  • Married with three adult children

Career

  • List member of Parliament: 27 July 2002 - 8 November 2008

Community activities

  • Primary education work, local church
  • Business and community work, local church
  • Radio show host on behalf of local churches, Whakatane
  • Former member, Whakatane Hospitals' Chaplaincy Committee

Leisure activities

  • Reading
  • Music
  • Theatre

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Judy Turner.