New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon Kate Wilkinson

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
National Party
National Party
Wilkinson, Kate
Wilkinson, Kate
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 6 October 2005
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 48th, 49th and 50th
Member for / List Party Date
List National Party 6 October 2005 - 26 November 2011
Waimakariri National Party 26 November 2011 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister of Labour: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister for Food Safety: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Immigration: 19 November 2008 - 13 December 2011
  • Associate Minister of Conservation: 2 April 2009 - 27 January 2010
  • Minister of Conservation: 27 January 2010 - 13 December 2011
  • Minister of Labour: 4 December 2011 - 5 November 2012
  • Minster of Conservation: 14 December 2011 - 28 January 2013
  • Minister for Food Safety: 14 December 2011 - 28 January 2013
  • Associate Minister of Immigration: 14 December 2011 - 28 January 2013

Select Committees

  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 9 November 2005 - 6 December 2006
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 6 December 2006 - 3 October 2008
  • Member, Finance and Expenditure Committee: 13 February 2013 - 14 August 2014
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 13 February 2013 - 14 August 2014

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Kate Wilkinson.