New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Andrew Williams

Published date: 22 Sep 2014
NZ First
NZ First Party
Williams, Andrew
Williams, Andrew
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 14 December 2011
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

NZ First

14 December 2011 - 20 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Local Government and Environment Committee: 21 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Parliamentary Service Commission and Committees

  • Member, Parliamentary Service Commission Arts Committee: 14 December 2011 - 14 August 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Spokesperson, Building and Construction: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Commerce: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Consumer Affairs: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Conservation: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Energy: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Environment / RMA: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Internal Affairs: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Local Government: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Revenue: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Sports and Recreation: 29 January 2013 - 20 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Veterans' Affairs: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Finance: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Foreign Affairs and Trade: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, SOEs: 2 March 2012 - 20 September 2014

Personal details

  • Born 1959 in Waipukurau
  • Lives on the North Shore
  • Married with 3 children

Education/qualifications

  • Terrace School, Waipukurau
  • St. Peter's School, Cambridge
  • Central Hawke's Bay College, Waipukurau
  • Rangitoto College, North Shore, Auckland
  • Advanced Marketing Management, New Zealand International Marketing Institute (NZIMI)
  • Ministry for the Environment Making Good Decisions certification Resource Management Act: 2005 - 2013

Career

  • Meat Export Executive: 1977 - 1982
  • General Manager, meat and venison industries: 1982 - 1989
  • General Manager, shipping and air cargo industries: 1989 - 1998
  • Trade Commissioner for Belgium and Luxembourg: 1998 - 2007
  • Auckland Consular Corps member: 2000 - 2007
  • Hon Vice Consul of Belgium: 2000 - 2007
  • North Shore City Councillor: 2001 - 2004
  • Member, Takapuna Community Board: 2001 - 2007
  • Hearings Commissioner, North Shore City Council: 2001 - 2010
  • Founding President, NZ Europe Business Council: 2005 - 2007
  • Mayor of North Shore City: 2007 - 2010
  • Auckland Mayoral Forum: 2007 - 2010
  • Justice of the Peace: 2007 - 2010

Community activities

  • Founding President, NZ-Europe Business Council
  • Past Patron, North Harbour Branch, Special Olympics NZ
  • Past Patron, North Shore arts, sports and cultural groups
  • Member, North Shore International Academy Advisory Board
  • Advisor to the Korean Garden Trust

Leisure activities

  • Family
  • Boating
  • Camping
  • Gardening
  • Theatre
  • Music
  • Travel

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Andrew Williams.