New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Maurice Williamson

Published date: 23 Sep 2017
National Party
National Party
Maurice Williamson
Williamson, Maurice
Contact Details

Former Member

  • Date first elected: 15 August 1987
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 42nd, 43rd, 44th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th and 51st

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Pakuranga

National Party

15/08/1987

23/09/2017

Former Roles

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Archives

Acting Minister

3/06/2009

16/06/2009 

Broadcasting

Minister

2/11/1990

16/12/1996

Building and Construction

Minister

19/11/2008

1/05/2014

Canterbury Earthquake Recovery

Associate Minister

24/02/2011

13/12/2011

Communications

Minister

13/12/1996

10/12/1999

Communications

Minister

2/11/1990

10/12/1999

Customs

Minister

14/12/2011

1/05/2014

Customs

Minister

19/11/2008

1/05/2014

Education

Associate Minister

31/08/1998

1/02/1999

Health

Associate Minister

2/11/1990

16/12/1996

Information Technology

Minister

29/11/1993

10/12/1999

Internal Affairs

Acting Minister

3/06/2009

16/06/2009

Land Information

Minister

15/12/2011

08/05/2014

Land Information

Minister

16/06/2009

13/12/2011

Land Information

Acting Minister

3/06/2009

16/06/2009

Local Government

Minister

1/02/1999

10/12/1999

Local Government

Minister

12/09/1997

31/08/1998

National Library

Acting Minister

3/06/2009

16/06/2009

Research, Science and Technology

Minister

13/12/1996

10/12/1999

Research, Science and Technology

Associate Minister

2/11/1990

29/11/1993

Small Business

Minister

19/11/2008

13/12/2011

State Services

Associate Minister

31/08/1998

10/12/1999

Statistics

Minister

19/11/2008

1/05/2014

Statistics

Minister

13/12/1996

10/12/1999

Statistics

Minister

3/10/1991

10/12/1999

Tertiary Education

Associate Minister

1/02/1999

10/12/1999

Transport

Minister

8/12/1997

10/12/1999

Transport

Minister

29/11/1993

16/12/1996

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Member

21/10/2014

3/12/2014

Commerce

Member

27/08/2002

4/11/2003

Education and Science

Member

21/10/2014

22/08/2017

Education and Science

Member

7/05/2014

14/08/2014

Education and Science

Member

21/12/1999

18/06/2002

Local Government and Environment

Member

7/05/2014

14/08/2014

Transport and Industrial Relations

Member

3/12/2014

22/08/2017

Transport and Industrial Relations

Deputy Chairperson

9/11/2005

3/10/2008

Transport and Industrial Relations

Member

4/11/2003

11/08/2005

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Communications

Spokesperson

9/08/2004

26/10/2005

Communications

Spokesperson

15/08/2002

23/07/2003

Information Technology

Spokesperson

27/04/2004

26/10/2005

Information Technology

Spokesperson

15/12/1999

15/08/2002

Research, Science and Technology

Spokesperson

15/12/1999

15/08/2002

Statistics

Spokesperson

9/08/2004

26/10/2005

Statistics

Spokesperson

15/08/2002

2/11/2003

Tertiary Education

Spokesperson

15/12/1999

15/08/2002

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Maurice Williamson.