New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Margaret Wilson

Published date: 8 Nov 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Wilson, Margaret
Wilson, Margaret
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Minister of Labour: 10 December 1999 - 26 February 2004
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 10 December 1999 - 21 December 2004
  • Attorney-General [Includes responsibility for Serious Fraud Office]: 10 December 1999 - 28 February 2005
  • Chairperson, Privileges select committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations: 10 December 1999 - 28 February 2005
  • Associate Minister of State Services: 13 November 2000 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister Responsible for the Law Commission: 5 June 2001 - 15 August 2002
  • Minister for Courts: 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003
  • Associate Minister for Courts: 19 May 2003 - 21 December 2004
  • Acting Minister Responsible for the Law Commission: 20 February 2004 - 26 February 2004
  • Minister of Commerce: 26 February 2004 - 21 December 2004
  • Minister for Building Issues: 1 November 2004 - 21 December 2004
  • Chairperson, Parliamentary Service Commission: 3 March 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Speaker: 3 March 2005 - 8 December 2008
  • Chairperson, Business Committee: 8 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Officers of Parliament Committee: 16 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Chairperson, Standing Orders Committee: 15 June 2006 - 3 October 2008

Personal details

  • Born 20 May 1947, Gisborne

Education/qualifications

  • St Joseph’s School
  • St Dominic’s College, Northcote
  • Morrinsville College
  • LLB (Hons), University of Auckland
  • MJr (First Class), University of Auckland

Career

  • Secretary, Legal Employers Union: 1970 - 1971
  • Law Clerk and Solicitor, Peter Jenkins, Barrister and Solicitor, Auckland: 1970 - 1972
  • Council Member, Legal Research Foundation: 1972 - 1974
  • Lecturer and Senior Lecturer, Auckland University Law School: 1972 - 1990
  • Founding Member, Industrial Relations Society: 1973
  • Acting Editor, Recent Law: 1974
  • Founding Editor, New Zealand Journal of Industrial Relations: 1976 - 1977
  • Vice-chairperson / Executive Member, Auckland Branch, Association of University Teachers, AUT Salary Negotiation: 1976 - 1984
  • Founding Member and President, Women and Law Research Foundation: 1977 - 1979
  • Member, Committee of the Commission for the Future looking at the individual and the state: 1978 - 1979
  • Founding Member and Vice President, Auckland Women Lawyers' Association: 1984
  • Member, Advisory Committee to establish the Ministry of Women's Affairs: 1985
  • Director, Reserve Bank of New Zealand: 1985 - 1989
  • Chairperson, National Advisory Council on Employment of Women: 1987 - 1991
  • Convenor, Government Working Party on Equal Pay and Equal Opportunities: 1988
  • Chairperson, TV3 News Limited: 1988 - 1989
  • Law Commissioner, Law Commission: 1988 - 1989
  • Foundation Dean and Professsor of Law, University of Waikato: 1990 - 1999
  • Member, Advisory Board, Laws of New Zealand: 1991
  • Member, Editorial Board, New Zealand Journal of Industrial Relations: 1994
  • Member, Advisory Group on restructuring of the Ministry of Justice: 1995
  • Member, Crown Forestry Rental Trust review team: 1995
  • Member, Judicial Working Group on Gender Equality: 1995 - 1997
  • Adviser, Beattie Rickman: 1996
  • Visiting Fellowship, Humanities Research Centre, Australian National University: 1997
  • Distinguised Member, Auckland District Law Courts: 1997
  • Chairperson, National Maternity Advisory Committee: 1998
  • NGO representative to CEDAW Committee, United Nations: 1998
  • List member of Parliament: 27 November 1999 - 8 November 2008

Awards

  • Life Member, Auckland Women Lawyers' Association, 1985
  • Honorary Doctorate, University of Waikato, 2004

Party activities

  • President, New Zealand Labour Party: 1984 - 1987
  • Chief Political Adviser and Head of the Prime Minister’s Office: 1987 - 1989

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Margaret Wilson.