New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Hon Dr Richard Worth

Published date: 16 Jun 2009
National Party
National Party
Worth, Richard
Worth, Richard
Contact Details

Honours/decorations

  • OBE for services to New Zealand
  • KStJ for services to Order of St. John

Former Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Regulations Review Committee: 21 December 1999 - 18 June 2002
  • Member, Law and Order Committee: 13 February 2001 - 18 June 2002
  • Spokesperson, Defence: 15 August 2002 - 12 February 2003
  • Spokesperson, Veterans' Affairs: 15 August 2002 - 2 November 2003
  • Spokesperson, Justice: 2 February 2003 - 1 December 2006
  • Spokesperson, Attorney General: 9 August 2004 - 26 October 2005
  • Associate Spokesperson, Local Government (Auckland): 26 October 2005 - 1 December 2006
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 November 2005 - 5 December 2006
  • Chairperson, Regulations Review Committee: 9 November 2005 - 3 October 2008
  • Minister of Internal Affairs: 17 November 2008 - 3 June 2009
  • Minister for Land Information: 17 November 2008 - 3 June 2009
  • Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand: 17 November 2008 - 3 June 2009
  • Minister Responsible for the National Library: 17 November 2008 - 3 June 2009
  • Associate Minister of Justice: 17 November 2008 - 3 June 2009
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 November 2005 - 16 June 2009

Personal details

  • Born 3 July 1948, Auckland

Education/qualifications

  • LLB (Hons), University of Auckland
  • Master of Jurisprudence (First Class), University of Auckland
  • MBA (Distinction), Massey University
  • PhD, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT)

Career

  • Member, Council of Legal Education
  • Fellow, NZ Institute of Directors
  • Fellow, New Zealand Institute of Management
  • Former member and treasurer, New Zealand Law Society Board
  • Former Director, Prada America's Cup (NZ) Limited
  • Former Chairperson, Willis (NZ) Limited
  • Former Chairperson, P F Olsen Limited
  • Partner, Simpson Grierson: 1972 - 1999
  • Executive Chairperson, Simpson Grierson: 1986 - 1999
  • Member for Epsom: 27 November 1999 - 11 August 2005
  • List member of Parliament: 17 September 2005 - 16 June 2009

Community activities

  • Member and Former Director, Auckland Rotary Club
  • Former Consul, Republic of Colombia
  • Former Consul, Principality of Monaco
  • Former President, The Northern Club
  • Member, Priory Chapter of the Order of St John
  • Former President, Outward Bound Trust Board of New Zealand
  • Trustee, Royal New Zealand Coastguard Foundation
  • Captain, Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Chairperson, Korea/New Zealand Business Council
  • Chairperson, Korean Parliamentary Group
  • Chairperson, India Trade Group
  • President, Hong Kong New Zealand Business Association

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon Dr Richard Worth.