New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Dianne Yates

Published date: 28 Mar 2008
Labour Party
Labour Party
Yates, Dianne
Yates, Dianne
Contact Details

Former parliamentary roles

  • Member, Justice and Law Reform Committee: 12 December 1996 - 5 October 1999
  • Chairperson, Government Administration Committee: 21 December 1999 - 11 August 2005
  • Deputy-Chairperson, Regulations Review Committee: 21 December 1999 - 11 August 2005
  • Member, Health Committee: 27 August 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • Chairperson, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 9 November 2005 - 20 February 2008
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee: 20 February 2008 - 28 March 2008
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 9 November 2005 - 20 February 2008
  • Chairperson, Education and Science Committee: 20 February 2008 - 28 March 2008

Education/qualifications

  • BA, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Dip Tchg
  • LTCL in Speech and Drama
  • MEd, Howard University, Washington DC

Career

  • Secondary teacher, 16 years
  • Worked in education and administration in NZ, UK, Zimbabwe, and USA
  • Worked in insurance
  • Worked in Real Estate
  • Worked in television production: 1962 - 1971
  • Head of Information Studies, Northland Polytechnic: 1988 - 1988
  • Continuing Education Officer, University of Waikato: 1988 - 1993
  • Member for Hamilton East: 6 November 1993 - 6 September 1996
  • List member of Parliament: 12 October 1996 - 18 June 2002
  • Member for Hamilton East: 27 July 2002 - 11 August 2005
  • List member of Parliament: 17 September 2005 - 28 March 2008

Community activities

  • Member, Amnesty International
  • Associate member, AUS executive
  • Former member, PPTA
  • Bioethics
  • BPW
  • Chamber Music Society
  • Forest and Bird Society
  • Electoral Reform Committee
  • Chairperson, European Parliamentary Friendship Group
  • Friends of Waikato Museum and Library
  • Formerly involved with Hamilton Community Arts Council
  • NZ Commonwealth Parliamentarians Association Executive
  • Former Chairperson, Parliamentarians for Global Action
  • Former trustee, Trade Aid
  • UN Association
  • UNIFEM
  • Women's Electoral Lobby

Party activities

  • Member of the Labour Party, NZ and Britain, since 1970's
  • Member, NZ Labour Party Council

Leisure activities

  • Enjoys music, art, film, theatre, literature, and swimming
  • Has published short stories, poems, reviews

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Dianne Yates.