New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Listen

There is no current live audio feed.

Hon John Banks

Published date: 16 Jun 2014
ACT New Zealand
ACT Party
Banks, John
Banks, John
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 15 August 1981
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 40th, 41st, 42nd, 43rd, 44th, 45th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

Whangarei

National Party

15 August 1981 - 27 November 1999

Epsom

ACT New Zealand Party

14 December 2011 - 13 June 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Portfolios

  • Minister of Police: 2 November 1990 - 29 November 1993
  • Minister of Tourism: 2 November 1990 - 1 November 1996
  • Minister of Sport and Recreation: 2 November 1990 - 19 November 1992
  • Minister for Sport, Fitness and Leisure: 19 November 1992 - 1 November 1996
  • Minister of Local Government: 29 November 1993 - 1 November 1996
  • Minister of Civil Defence: 1 March 1996 - 1 November 1996
  • Minister for Regulatory Reform: 14 December 2011 - 16 October 2013
  • Minister for Small Business: 14 December 2011 - 16 October 2013
  • Associate Minister of Commerce: 14 December 2011 - 16 October 2013
  • Associate Minister of Education: 14 December 2011 - 16 October 2013

Select Committees

  • Member, Business Committee : 29 February 2012 - 13 June 2014
  • Member, Privileges Committee : 20 December 2011 - 13 June 2014
  • Member, House Committee: 1984 - 1984
  • Member, Local Bills Committee: 1981 - 1984
  • Member, Public Expenditure Committee: 1984 - 1984
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee: 1987 - 1990

Party Roles

  • Party Leader, ACT New Zealand, 27 November 2011 - 13 June 2014

 Honours/decorations

  • QSO for public service, 2000
  • CNZM for services to local government, 2011

Personal details

  • Married with three children

Education/qualifications

  • Heretaunga College
  • Avondale College

Career

  • Worked in market research and sales for two international pharmaceutical companies for six years
  • Former commercial property developer
  • Former partner in Tony's Restaurant Group
  • Former Chairman NZ Licensed Restaurant and Cabaret Association
  • National Party member of Parliament for Whangarei 1981-1999
  • Mayor of Auckland City 2001-2004, 2007-2010
  • Broadcaster
  • Former managing partner, Christopher and Banks Private Equity Ltd

Awards

  • Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary International

Community activities

  • Birkenhead Borough Council 1977-
  • Auckland Regional Authority 1980-
  • Life member, Lloyd Morgan Lions Clubs Charitable Trust
  • Honourary life member, Pacific Asia Travel Association
  • Rotarian for twenty years
  • Campaigner for animal rights and welfare

Party activities

  • Worked for the National Party in the Birkenhead Electorate 1976 - 1980
  • National Party candidate for Roskill 1978
  • National Party member of Parliament for Whangarei 1981 - 1999
  • Party Leader, ACT New Zealand Party, 27 November 2011 - 13 June 2014 

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Hon John Banks.