New Zealand Parliament Pāremata Aotearoa
Language
Language

Carol Beaumont

Published date: 6 Oct 2014
Labour Party
Labour Party
Beaumont, Carol
Beaumont, Carol
Contact Details
  • Entered Parliament: 28 November 2008
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 49th and 50th

Member for / List

Party

Date

List

Labour Party

28 November 2008 - 26 November 2011

List

Labour Party

13 March 2013 - 21 September 2014

Former Parliamentary Roles

Select Committees

  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 9 December 2008 - 9 February 2011
  • Member, Justice and Electoral Committee: 9 February 2011 - 20 October 2011
  • Member, Education and Science Committee: 20 March 2013 - 25 September 2013
  • Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Committee: 25 September 2013 – 14 August 2014

Spokesperson Roles

  • Associate Spokesperson, Labour: 20 November 2008 - 3 February 2011
  • Spokesperson, Consumer Affairs: 20 November 2008 - 15 December 2011
  • Spokesperson, Women's Affairs: 3 February 2011 - 26 November 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Education (Skills): 3 February 2011 - 26 November 2011
  • Associate Spokesperson, Employment, Skills and Training: 25 February 2013 - 23 September 2013
  • Spokesperson, Consumer Rights and Standards: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014
  • Spokesperson, Women’s Affairs: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014
  • Associate Spokesperson, Labour: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014

Party Roles

  • Assistant Whip: 23 September 2013 - 21 September 2014

Personal details

  • Born 6 October 1960, Hamilton

Education/qualifications

  • Bachelor of Social Sciences, University of Waikato 1981
  • Secondary Teachers Diploma, Auckland Secondary Teachers College 1982

Career

  • Research Officer, New Zealand University Students' Association: 1983 - 1985
  • Industrial Officer, New Zealand Nurses Association: 1985 - 1988
  • Women's Health Coordinator, National Community Health Resource, United Kingdom: 1988 - 1990
  • Organiser, Distribution and General Workers Union: 1990 - 1993
  • Community Health Worker, Leichhardt Women's Health Centre, Australia: 1993 - 1994
  • Industrial Officer, National Tertiary Education Union, Australia: 1994 - 1995
  • Retail Secretary, National Distribution Union: 1995 - 2000
  • Board Member, Retail Industry Training Organisation: 1996 - 2000
  • Director, Organising Centre, New Zealand Council of Trade Unions: 2000 - 2003
  • Member, Pay and Employment Equity Taskforce: 2003 - 2004
  • Ministerial Advisory Committee on Employment Relations Education: 2003 - 2004
  • Secretary, New Zealand Council of Trade Unions: 2003 - 2008
  • Member, Governance Group, Skills New Zealand Tripartite Forum: 2003 - 2008
  • Member, Food and Beverage Taskforce: 2005 - 2006
  • Member/Co-Chair, Food and Beverage Skills and Training Action Group: 2005 - 2008
  • Adviser to the Small Business Advisory Group: 2007 - 2008
  • Member, Workplace Health and Safety Council: 2007 - 2008
  • Adviser to EEO Trust Board of Trustees: 2008
  • List member of Parliament: 8 November 2008 - 26 November 2011
  • Campaign Adviser, Maritime Union of New Zealand: February 2012 - December 2012
  • Consultant, Campaign and Organisational Development: 2012

Community activities

  • Student Union and representative roles during school and tertiary education: 1978 - 1983
  • Union member, delegate and Executive member in a range of unions: 1983 -
  • Member, Coalition for Equal Value Equal Pay: 1990 - 1991
  • Member, Newtown Union Health Centre: 1990 - 1993
  • Chair, Newtown Union Health Centre: 1992 - 1993
  • Member, Wellington Working Women's Resource Centre: 1992 - 1993
  • Member, Management Committee, Leichardt Women's Health Centre: 1994 - 1995
  • Member, Auckland Working Women's Resource Centre: 1996 -
  • Member, Union Made Choir: 1998 - 2003
  • Member, The Onehunga Enhancement Society: 2008 -
  • Member, Republican Movement of Aotearoa: 2009 -
  • Member, Business and Professional Women (Tamaki Branch): 2009 -
  • Member, The Dolphin Theatre, Onehunga: 2009 -
  • Member, UNIFEM/UN Women: 2009 -
  • Member, Amnesty International: 2010 -
  • Member, YMCA Leadership Programme: 2010 -
  • Member, Pacific Women's Watch: 2011 -
  • Member, Child Poverty Action: 2011 -
  • Member, Rotary Club of Onehunga One Tree Hill: 2011 -
  • Member, National Council of Women (Auckland Branch): 2012 -
  • Convenor, Employment Standing Committee, NZ National Council of Women: 2012

Party activities

  • Member, Maungakiekie Labour Electorate Council: 1999 -
  • Member, Council of the New Zealand Labour Party: 2000 - 2003
  • Auckland/Northland regional representative, Labour Party: 2000 - 2003
  • Campaign Manager, Tamaki electorate: 2002
  • Parliamentary list candidate: 2002
  • Chair, Maungakiekie Labour Electorate Committee: 2012
  • Co-Chair, Labour Party Women's Council: 2012 - 2013

This is the archived biography page for former Member of Parliament, Carol Beaumont.